Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bacterial imprinted polymer : innovation for leptospira diagnostic kit
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบแบคทีเรีย: นวัตกรรมสำหรับชุดตรวจวินิจฉัยแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนู
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Second Advisor
Kanitha Patarakul
Third Advisor
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1312
Abstract
Molecular imprinted polymer is a functional polymer that has gained attention in many researches due to its abilities to recognize and bind the molecules which are imprinted onto the polymer. In this study, we aimed to challenge the imprinting technique using more complex morphology of bacteria. Thus, we used Leptospira as the template, since; Leptospira has a unique spiral structure. Prepolymer of poly (methyl methacrylate)-co-(hydroxyethyl methacrylate) was successfully synthesized via photopolymerization using benzophenone and triethylamine under UV radiation (λ≈250 nm). The prepolymer was then spin-coated onto the glass coverslip and stamped with Leptospira template then cured under UV light for 24 hour to obtain the imprinted polymer (IP) film. IP film was then washed with 3%(w/v) sodium hydroxide solution under sonication to remove the bacterial template. The IP film was observed by field emission electron microscope and atomic force microscope. The results showed that Leptospira were successfully imprinted onto the polymer film surface and maintain the spiral structure of the bacteria.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบโมเลกุลเป็นฟังก์ชันนอลพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้รับความสนใจในงานวิจัยจำนวนมาก เนื่องจากสมบัติในการจดจำและจับกับโมเลกุลที่ถูกลอกแบบลงบนพอลิเมอร์นั้นๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีความสนใจที่จะท้าทายกระบวนการลอกแบบโดยใช้แบบทีเรียที่มีรูปร่างซับซ้อน ดังนั้นเราจึงใช้แบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูเป็นต้นแบบ เนื่องจากแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูมีลักษณะเฉพาะเป็นเกลียว พรีพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลตโคไฮดรอกซีเอทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกสังเคราะห์สำเร็จด้วยโฟโตพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้เบนโซฟีโนน และไตรเอทิลลามีน ภายใต้การฉายแสงยูวี (λ≈ 250 นาโนเมตร) จากนั้นพรีพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ถูกหมุนเคลือบลงบนกระจกปิดสไลด์ และถูกประทับด้วยแม่แบบแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูแล้วนำไปฉายด้วยแสงยูวีเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงเพื่อให้ได้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบ หลังจากนั้นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบที่ได้ถูกล้างด้วยสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักภายใต้คลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงเพื่อกำจัดแม่แบบออกจากแผ่นฟิล์ม ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ลอกแบบที่ได้ถูกศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดและกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบคทีเรียก่อโรคฉี่หนูถูกลอกแบบลงบนพื้นผิวของแผ่นฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์โดยยังคงโครงสร้างที่เป็นเกลียวของแบคทีเรียไว้ได้
Share
COinS