Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of using rice-berry pillow cold compression on pain in patients with gastrointestinal disease post abdominal surgery
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Second Advisor
ปิ่นหทัย ศุภเมธาพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.462
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลี่ยความปวดของผู้ป่วยโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารหลังผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้อง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการใช้หมอนข้าวไรซ์เบอรี่ประคบเย็นและกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ในวันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัด กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารเกี่ยวกับส่วนของกระเพาะอาหาร ลำไส้เล็ก ไส้ติ่ง ลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก และได้รับการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้อง ที่รับไว้เป็นผู้ป่วยในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลระยอง จำนวน 40 ราย แบ่งเป็น กลุ่มควบคุม 20 รายกลุ่มทดลอง 20 ราย จัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเข้ากลุ่มโดยการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ด้วยการจับฉลาก และดำเนินการให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่ม มีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันโดยการจับคู่ (Matched pairs) กลุ่มทดลองได้รับการประคบเย็นด้วยหมอนข้าวไรซ์เบอรี่ ซึ่งจะประคบวันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังการผ่าตัด โดยประคบครั้งละ 15 นาที วันละ 2 ครั้ง ก่อนผู้ป่วยทำกิจกรรมลุกเดินโดยเร็ว ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองครั้งนี้ คือ นวัตกรรมหมอนข้าวไรซ์เบอรี่ที่ผ่านการตรวจสอบ คุณภาพจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความปวดแบบตัวเลข ซึ่งทดสอบค่าความเที่ยงด้วยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน ได้ค่า r = .801, แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล, แบบบันทึกการใช้นวัตกรรมหมอนข้าวไรซ์เบอรี่ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยสถิติ independent t-test และ Repeated Measured ANOVA ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดหลังการผ่าตัดเปิดช่องท้องของผู้ป่วยโรคระบบทางเดินอาหารที่ใช้หมอนข้าวไรซ์เบอรี่ประคบเย็น ในวันที่ 1, 2 และ 3 หลังผ่าตัด ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้เฉพาะการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (p < .05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this experimental research was to study an effect of pain management with using Rice-berry pillow cold compress on pain in patients with gastrointestinal disease post abdominal surgery. Sample were 40 patients undergoing abdominal surgery at Rayong hospital, Rayong, Thailand. Forty abdominal surgery participants were studied with matched pairs and random assignment to the experimental or control group. (experimental group 20 patients, control group 20 patients). The patients in experimental group received pain management with using Rice-berry pillow cold compress on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd day after abdominal surgery. Two times a day before early ambulation for 15 minutes. While the control group received conventional nursing care. Research instrument was the pain management with using Rice-berry pillow cold compress. The instrument for collecting data was the Numerical Rating Scale and was test for reliability with Pearson's Correlation of .801. Statistical technique used in data analysis were independent t-test and Repeated Measured ANOVA. The results indicated that the participants in the experimental group had lower mean pain score than the control group on the 1st, 2nd and 3rd day after abdominal surgery. Statistically significant .05 (p < 0.001). And the were also significantly decreased during post-operative day 1, 2 and 3, respectively (p < .001)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.