Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Graft Copolymerization Of Fluorinated Acrylate Monomer Onto Natural Rubber Latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของมอนอเมอร์ฟลูออริเนเตดอะคริเลตบนลาเท็กซ์ยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1757
Abstract
The incompatibility and phase separation of fluorinated acrylate polymer/natural rubber (NR) blend was obtained due to polarity mismatch of polymeric constituents in the blend. To decrease the phase separation in the composite, the graft copolymerization was a favorite method to enhance the compatibility of the blends. In this study, 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl methacrylate (TFEMA) was grafted onto NR backbone, which was assisted by methyl methacrylate (MMA) acting as a co-monomer for enhancing the grafting efficiency (GE). The graft copolymerization was carried out by emulsion-grafting process via free radical using potassium persulphate (KPS) as an initiator. The grafting properties were investigated as a functions of initiator concentration, MMA/TFEMA wt ratio, reaction temperature and reaction time. Under the optimum conditions (condition: 50/50 (w/w) of MMA/TFEMA, 0.75 phr of KPS at 60 °C for 4 h) the obtained gross graft NR (GNR) contained the maximum %GE and grafted TFEMA content as 23.6% and 7.3 mol%, respectively, with 3.8% gel content. The chemical structure of GNR after soxhlet extraction was analyzed by using attenuated total reflectance Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (NMR). The morphology of GNR latex characterized by using transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was core-shell type. The graft product was then blended with PTFEMA to form modified PTFEMA films. The compatibility testing between polymeric constituents in the films was observed via Molau test and atomic force microscope (AFM). Water and hexadecane contact angles, surface energy and analysis of mechanical and thermal properties of the obtained films were also examined. It was observed that the addition of GNR provided the better surface and mechanical properties of the modified PTFEMA films than that of non-grafted NR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความไม่เข้ากันและการแยกวัฏภาคของของผสมฟลูออริเนเตดอะคริเลต/ยางธรรมชาติเกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากสภาพขั้วที่แตกต่างกันของพอลิเมอร์ผสม เพื่อลดการแยกวัฏภาคในคอมพอสิตนั้นกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันเป็นวิธีที่นิยมใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้ากันได้ของของผสม ในการศึกษานี้ 2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกกราฟต์ลงบนโครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติ โดยเมทิลเมทาคริเลตถูกใช้เป็นมอนอเมอร์ร่วมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกราฟต์ การกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันเตรียมจากกระบวนการอิมัลชันผ่านอนุมูลอิสระโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตเป็นตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ศึกษาสมบัติการกราฟต์ซึ่งเป็นผลจากความเข้มข้นของตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนโดยน้ำหนักระหว่างเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา และเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา พบว่าภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (50/50 โดยน้ำหนักของเมทิลเมทาคริเลต/2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต 0.75 ส่วนในยางธรรมชาติ 100 ส่วน ของโพแทสเซียมเปอร์ซัลเฟตที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง) ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ที่ได้ มีประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์และปริมาณไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตสูงสุด 23.6% และ 7.3% โดยโมล ตามลำดับ และมีปริมาณเจล 3.8% วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ด้วยเทคนิคแอทเทนนูเอทโททัลรีเฟลกแทนซ์อินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปี และนิวเคลียร์แมกโนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโคปี สัณฐานวิทยาของลาเท็กซ์ของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์วิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านแสดงให้เห็นเป็นแบบแกน-เปลือก ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ถูกนำไปผสมกับพอลิ(2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต)เพื่อทำเป็นฟิล์มพอลิ(2,2,2-ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต)ดัดแปร การทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นองค์ประกอบในฟิล์มใช้เทคนิคการทดสอบแบบโมลู และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ค่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำและเฮกซะเดคเคน พลังงานพื้นผิว และการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์มที่ได้ยังถูกทดสอบอีกด้วย สังเกตได้ว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์ช่วยให้ฟิล์มมีสมบัติทางพื้นผิวและสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดีกว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่ผ่านการกราฟต์
Share
COinS