Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INVESTIGATION OF WELL PLAN PARAMETERS FOR DIRECTIONAL DRILLING IN GULF OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการออกแบบการเจาะหลุมแบบระบุทิศทางในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirawat Chewaroungroaj
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1776
Abstract
Directional drilling is commonly practiced in complex structure reservoir in Gulf of Thailand. Directional well path is planned by different well planner experiences. Torque and drag analysis are performed to examine drillability of well path. This process may take time and effort. This study provides optimum sets of well plan parameters i.e. kick off point (KOP), inclination (INC), build rate (BUR) based on torque and drag as criterion, to improve well planning process. This study is based on 4 well profiles; 2 dimensional (2D) build and hold, 2D build hold and drop, 3D build and hold and 3D build hold and drop. Each well profile requires different well plan parameters. To allow efficiency of well plan parameters varying process, a set of fundamental well construction and reservoir data are assumed. Constrain values are based on Gulf of Thailand field data. Derivative torque and drag from each well profile are observed, analyzed and evaluated. The effect of mud weight also investigates in this study. The study found that KOP and INC are the most important well plan parameters on torque and drag generated in deviated wells. Other well plan parameters show minor effect. 2 deg./100ft. BUR generates significantly low torque and drag in build section. However, there is a limit to apply. Varied mud weight afftects torque and drag as increase 1 pound per gallon of mud weight yields lower torque and drag as 1.5 percent approximatly. The parameters set and limit of well plan parameters for each well profiles are presented in this paper.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจาะหลุมแบบระบุทิศทางเป็นการเจาะที่มีการปฏิบัติทั่วไปในพื้นที่ที่มีแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมซึ่งมีหน่วยหินและโครงสร้างซับซ้อนเช่นใน อ่าวไทย นักออกแบบหลุมเจาะจะเป็นผู้ออกแบบหลุมเจาะโดยอาศัยประสบการณ์ของผู้ออกแบบ จากนั้นหลุมที่ถูกออกแบบจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่าแรงบิดและแรงลาก เพื่อใช้ในการคัดกรองหลุมเจาะ ว่าสามารถเจาะได้หรือไม่ กระบวนการเหล่านี้ใช้เวลานาน การศึกษานี้จะทำการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้ในการออกแบบหลุมเจาะแบบระบุทิศทางและแนะนำค่าที่เหมาะสมในการออกแบบหลุมเจาะ เช่น จุดเริ่มต้นเจาะมุมเอียง ค่ามุมเอียง อัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของมุมเอียง ฯลฯ โดยใช้ขีดจำกัดของแรงบิดและแรงลากเป็นเกณฑ์ เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการออกแบบหลุมเจาะแบบระบุทิศทาง โดยทำการศึกษาหลุมเจาะแบบระบุทิศทาง 4 แบบ ทั้งแบบ 2มิติและแบบ 3 มิติ หลุมแต่ละแบบออกแบบโดยใช้พารามิเตอร์ต่างกัน โดยกำหนดให้องค์ประกอบของหลุมและลักษณะแหล่งกักเก็บปิโตรเลียมเหมือนกันทุกประการอ้างอิงจากการปฏิบัติงานจริงในพื้นที่อ่าวไทย หลุมเจาะแบบมีทิศทางที่ได้ออกแบบไว้จะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาแรงบิดและแรงลาก จากนั้นสังเกตและวิเคราะห์ผลที่ได้ แล้วประเมินผล นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลกระทบจากน้ำหนักของน้ำโคลนที่ใช้ในการขุดเจาะ จากการศึกษาพบว่าค่าจุดเริ่มเจาะมุมเอียง และค่ามุมเอียงส่งผลต่อการเกิดแรงบิดและแรงลากมาที่สุด ส่วนพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ มีผลกระทบน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการเพิ่มขึ้นของมุมเอียง 2 องศาต่อ100ฟุต ก่อให้เกิดแรงบิดและแรงลากในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าในช่วงของการเจาะเพิ่มมุมเอียง แต่นำมาใช้ออกแบบหลุมเจาะทุกแบบไม่ได้เนื่องจากมีข้อจำกัดเรื่องตำแหน่งของท่อกรุ น้ำหนักของน้ำโคลนมีผลกระทบต่อค่าแรงบิดและแรงลากโดยเมื่อเพิ่มน้ำหนักน้ำโคลน 1 ปอนด์ต่อแกลลอน จะทำให้ค่าแรงบิดและแรงลากลดลงประมาณ 1.5 เปอร์เซนต์ ในส่วนท้ายของการศึกษาจะแนะนำช่วงค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่สามารถใช้ในการออกแบบหลุมเจาะแบบระบุทิศทาง ซึ่งผ่านเกณฑ์แรงบิดและแรงลากสำหรับอ่าวไทย
Share
COinS