Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with intention to leave of nurses in Rajavithi Hospital Bangkok Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี กรุงเทพมหานคร ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1860
Abstract
A shortage of nurses, high turnover rates and poor retention rate are the concerns for healthcare organizations in Thailand. Rates of intention to leave of nurses vary from 23.7 to 58.3%. There are no adequate solutions for this situation. Therefore, retaining nurses is an urgent issue. Job satisfaction and organizational commitment are the factors associated with the intention to leave. However, this has not been taken seriously in Rajavithi Hospital (RJH). This study aims to determine the factors associated with intention to leave of nurses in RJH. A cross-sectional study was conducted from April-May 2016. Nurses who had worked at RJH for at least 1 year were recruited and completed a self-administered questionnaire. The questionnaire consisted of 4 parts: demographic factors, job satisfaction, organizational commitment, and intention to leave. From 392 questionnaires distributed, 390 (99.49%) were returned. Chi-square test and binary logistic regression were used to assess the factors associated with intention to leave. Overall, 28.2% of nurses intended to leave. Four factors were associated with intention to leave: age (OR = 0.96; 95%CI: 0.93-0.98), work department (OR = 0.52; 95%CI: 0.31-0.88), job satisfaction (OR = 0.14; 95%CI: 0.05-0.37), and organizational commitment (OR = 0.36; 95%CI: 0.17-0.79). Nurses’ intention to leave at RJH was low. Age, work department, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment were associated with intention to leave. Admiration when they achieve their work and promotion of nurses to participate in hospital operation will increase level of job satisfaction and organizational commitment among them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการขาดแคลนกำลังคน อัตราการลาออกจากงานที่สูง และอัตราการคงอยู่ในองค์กรที่ต่ำของพยาบาล ยังเป็นปัญหาที่น่ากังวลขององค์กรด้านสุขภาพในประเทศไทย โดยพบว่า พยาบาลมีอัตราการลาออกอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 23.7-58.3 ซึ่งสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวยังไม่สามารถแก้ไขได้ ดังนั้น การรักษาบุคลากรพยาบาลไว้จึงเป็นเรื่องเร่งด่วน ความพึงพอใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออก หากแต่ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาอย่างจริงจังในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวาง เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน เมษายน ถึงพฤษภาคม 2559 ในพยาบาลที่ปฏิบัติงานที่โรงพยาบาลราชวิถีอย่างน้อย 1 ปีขึ้นไป โดยเป็นการตอบแบบสอบถามด้วยตนเอง แบบสอบถามประกอบไปด้วย 4 ส่วน คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจในงาน แบบสอบถามความผูกพันต่อองค์กร และแบบสอบถามความตั้งใจลาออก โดยได้แจกแบบสอบถามจำนวน 392 ฉบับ และได้รับคืนจำนวน 390 ฉบับ (ร้อยละ 99.49) ใช้สถิติไค-สแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิในการหาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออก ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พยาบาลร้อยละ 28.2 มีความตั้งใจลาออก โดยมี 4 ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออก คือ อายุ (OR = 0.96; 95%CI: 0.93-0.98) หน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติงาน (OR = 0.52; 95%CI: 0.31-0.88) ความพึงพอใจในงาน (OR = 0.14; 95%CI: 0.05-0.37) และความผูกพันต่อองค์กร (OR = 0.36; 95%CI: 0.17-0.79) โดยสรุป ความตั้งใจลาออกของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถีอยู่ในระดับต่ำ อายุ หน่วยงานที่ปฏิบัติงาน ความพึงพอใจในงาน และความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออก การยกย่องชมเชยเมื่อบุคลากรทำงานได้สำเร็จ และการส่งเสริมให้มีส่วนร่วมในการดำเนินกิจการของโรงพยาบาล จะเพิ่มระดับความพึงพอใจในงานและความผูกพันต่อองค์กรมากยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License