Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rate of convergence of binomial formula for option pricing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อัตราการลู่เข้าของสูตรทวินามสำหรับราคาออปชัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1690
Abstract
The binomial and Black--Scholes formulas are tools for valuating a call option at any specified time. We have already known that the binomial formula converges to the Black--Scholes formula as the number of periods (n) converges to infinity. In this research, we give the rate of this convergence. Our order is [Equation] which is better than Cox, Ross and Robistein (1979), Leisen and Reimer (1996), Heston and Zhon (2000), Francine and Marc Diener (2004) and Chang and Palmer (2007). We also provide the explicit constant of the bound.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สูตรทวินามและสูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการประเมินราคาของคอลออปชัน ณ เวลาที่กำหนด และเรายังทราบว่าสูตรทวินามจะลู่เข้าสู่สูตรแบล็ค-โชลส์ เมื่อจำนวนของคาบ ( ) ลู่เข้าสู่อนันต์ ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ให้อัตราการลู่เข้านี้ อันดับการลู่เข้าของเราคือ [สูตรสมการ] ซึ่งดีกว่า Cox, Ross and Robistein (1979), Leisen and Reimer (1996), Heston and Zhon (2000), Francine and Marc Diener (2004) and Chang and Palmer (2007) นอกจากนี้เรายังหาค่าคงที่ของขอบเขตการลู่เข้าได้อย่างชัดเจน
Share
COinS