Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Financial and trade integrations on international business cycle under market imperfection and heterogeneous agents
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินและการค้าระหว่างประเทศต่อวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจภายใต้ความไม่สมบูรณ์ของตลาดและหน่วยเศรษฐกิจที่มีความแตกต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somprawin Manprasert
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1499
Abstract
This thesis studies the effect of financial integration (FI) together with trade integration (TI) on international business cycles and different types of market participants in emerging markets under the presence of financial frictions and imperfect access to finance. The study adopted dynamic stochastic general equilibrium (DSGE) framework and developed three international real business cycle (RBC) models to examine FI from various aspects.The simulation results show that the effect of FI on macroeconomic volatility and business cycle synchronization is mixed likely depending on TI, types of financial flow, severity of market frictions, and financial accessibility. Consumption smoothing benefit and welfare gain from higher FI are small or absent when market imperfection exists. People with more financial restrictions and no unconstrained domestic markets to rely on tend to be more negatively affected by increasing FI. TI generally lowers output and consumption fluctuation, increases business cycle synchronization, and slightly enhances welfare. Some evidences suggest that the impact of FI is weakened under higher trade possibly because FI and TI affect business cycles in opposite directions and their impacts might offset each other. Overall, there is a trade-off among diverse impacts of FI and greater FI is not entirely beneficial. Medium amount of FI combined with high trade tends to yield more desirable outcomes.The implication is that integrated policies are preferable. FI should be considered together with enhancing TI, reducing asymmetric frictions, improving unequal financial access, and advancing financial development. Deepening integration in both markets may be more favorable to business cycles than focusing at only FI. Everyone should be able to access and utilize saving, investment and borrowing opportunities. Moreover, a sound domestic financial market is an important support when FI is imperfect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงิน (Financial integration; FI) และความเชื่อมโยงทางการค้าระหว่างประเทศ (Trade integration; TI) ต่อวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจและคนในเศรษฐกิจตลาดเกิดใหม่ที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินและการเข้าถึงทางการเงินที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ การศึกษาใช้วิธีดุลยภาพทั่วไปเชิงสุ่มแบบพลวัต (dynamic stochastic general equilibrium; DSGE) และได้สร้างแบบจำลองวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจจริง (real business cycle; RBC) เพื่อศึกษา FI จากหลายแง่มุมผลจากการศึกษาในสามหัวข้อย่อยพบว่าผลกระทบของ FI ต่อความผันผวนของตัวแปรเศรษฐกิจมห-ภาคและสหสัมพันธ์ของวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจนั้นให้ผลแตกต่างกันไป โดยขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการค้าระหว่างประเทศ ประเภทของ FI ความรุนแรงของข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน และการเข้าถึงทางการเงิน โดย FI ช่วยลดความผันผวนของระดับการบริโภค และส่งเสริมสวัสดิการของแต่ละคนได้ค่อนข้างน้อยหรือไม่ได้เมื่อมีความไม่สมบูรณ์ของตลาด กลุ่มคนที่มีข้อจำกัดทางการเงินระหว่างประเทศมากกว่าและไม่สามารถหันมาใช้ตลาดในประเทศทดแทนได้เต็มที่มีแนวโน้มที่จะได้รับผลกระทบทางลบจาก FI มากกว่า ในขณะที่ TI นั้นส่วนใหญ่แล้วพบว่าช่วยลดความผันผวนของผลผลิตและการบริโภค เพิ่มสหสัมพันธ์ของวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจระหว่างสองประเทศ และช่วยส่งเสริมสวัสดิการของคนในสังคมเล็กน้อย ผลการศึกษายังพบว่า FI อาจจะส่งผลกระทบน้อยลงเมื่อมีการค้าระหว่างประเทศสูง เนื่องจาก FI และ TI นั้นส่วนมากส่งผลต่อวัฏจักรเศรษฐกิจในทางตรงกันข้ามและผลอาจจะหักลบกัน โดยรวมพบว่าผลของ FI มีทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบ ดังนั้น การเพิ่มระดับ FI ให้สูงขึ้นเมื่อยังมีความไม่สมบูรณ์ของตลาดอยู่อาจไม่ส่งผลดีเสมอไป และระดับ FI ที่ไม่มากหรือน้อยเกินไปประกอบกับ TI ที่สูงน่าจะส่งผลต่อวัฏ-จักรเศรษฐกิจในทางที่ดีกว่าผลการศึกษาเสนอว่า นโยบายที่เกี่ยวกับความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินระหว่างประเทศควรจะได้รับการพิจารณาแบบบูรณาการ ร่วมกับการสนับสนุน TI การลดข้อจำกัดทางการเงิน การส่งเสริมการเข้าถึงทางการเงิน และการพัฒนาระบบการเงินในประเทศควบคู่กัน การสนับสนุนความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างประเทศในทั้งสองตลาดควบคู่กันนั้นน่าจะส่งผลดีต่อเสถียรภาพของระบบเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าการให้ความสำคัญเฉพาะ FI และควรสนับสนุนให้ทุกคนสามารถเข้าถึงและใช้ประโยชน์จากผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการทางการเงินได้ทุกประเภทอย่างทั่วถึง นอกจากนี้ตลาดการเงินในประเทศเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่จะช่วยสนับสนุนเศรษฐกิจตลาดเกิดใหม่ที่ยังมีความเชื่อมโยงทางการเงินกับประเทศอื่นไม่สมบูรณ์
Share
COinS