Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of multilevel reflection model instruction on Lao pre-service teachers' english teaching performance
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการใช้รูปแบบการสอนการสะท้อนคิดหลายระดับต่อความสามารถในการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตนักศึกษาครูลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1880
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the effects of Multilevel Reflection Model Instruction on Lao pre-service teachers’ English teaching performance and to explore the opinions of Lao pre-service teachers on the arranged activities in each level of Multilevel Reflection Model. The samples were 20 pre-service teachers who enrolled in Methodology course at Faculty of Education, National University of Laos. Purposive Sampling technique was used. The duration of the experiment lasted 12 weeks. The research instruments were teaching evaluation form before and after teaching performance, reflective journal writing and a questionnaire. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, the Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Rank Test, and content analysis.The findings revealed that 1) the English teaching performance scores were increased without statistically significant at the level of 0.05. 2) Pre-service teachers’ reflective journal writing through their teaching improved from level 2-Descriptive Reflection to the level 3-Pedagogical Reflection. 3) Pre-service teachers expressed positive opinions towards the treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้รูปแบบการสะท้อนคิดหลายระดับที่มีต่อความสามารถการสอนภาษาอังกฤษของนิสิตครูลาว และ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนิสิตครูลาวต่อการจัดกิจกรรมต่างๆ ในแต่ละระดับของรูปแบบการสอนแบบสะท้อนคิดหลายระดับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างของงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยนิสิตครูชั้นปีที่ 3 ปีการศึกษา 2559 สาขาภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศึกษาศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยแห่งชาติลาว จำนวน 20 คน ผู้ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาระเบียบวิธีการสอน คัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยได้แก่ แบบประเมินการปฏิบัติการสอนของนิสิตครูก่อนและหลังการสอน แบบบันทึกหลังการสอนของกลุ่มนิสิตครู และ แบบสอบถาม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย,Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed-Rank Test และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนการปฏิบัติการสอนของนิสิตครูเพิ่มขึ้นแบบไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 2) การเขียนแบบบันทึกหลังการสอนของกลุ่มนิสิตครูมีการพัฒนาขึ้นจากระดับขั้น2 สะท้อนคิดจากการบรรยายสู่ขั้น 3 สะท้อนคิดจากกระบวนการสอน 3) ความคิดเห็นของนิสิตครูที่มีต่อกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในแต่ละกระบวนการของรูปแบบการสอนแบบสะท้อนคิดหลายระดับแสดงให้เห็นว่านิสิตครูมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อกิจกรรมในแต่ละกระบวนการ
Creative Commons License