Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structure of unit groups of quotient rings of integers in Some cubic fields
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหารของจำนวนเต็มในฟีลด์กำลังสามบางฟีลด์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ajchara Harnchoowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1681
Abstract
In the ring of integer ℤ, the structure of unit groups of quotient rings, denoted by (ℤn)×, is known. By the Chinese remainder theorem, the study of structure of (ℤn)× is reduced to study the structure of (ℤpe)× for all primes p and natural numbers e. It is well known that for an odd prime p, (ℤpe)× is a cyclic group of order ϕ(pe) for all natural number e, while (ℤ₂)× = {1}, (ℤ₄)× = <−1> and (ℤ₂e)× = <−1> × <5> for all natural numbers e ≥ 3. For a number field K, denote the ring of integers in K by OK. In this thesis we will study the structure of unit groups of quotient rings, denoted by (OK/A)×, for any ideal A of OK for cubic fields K with square-free discriminant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในริงของจำนวนเต็ม ℤ โครงสร้างของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหาร ซึ่งแทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์( ℤn)× นั้น เป็นที่รู้จักกันโดยทั่วไป และ โดยทฤษฎีบทเศษเหลือของจีน การศึกษาโครงสร้างของ ( ℤn)× ถูกลดลง เหลือการศึกษาโครงสร้างของ ( ℤpe)× สำหรับทุกจำนวนเฉพาะ p และจำนวนนับ e เป็นที่รู้กันว่าสำหรับ จำนวนเฉพาะคี่p นั้น ( ℤpe)× จะเป็นกรุปวัฏจักรที่มีลำดับเป็น ϕ(pe) สำหรับทุกจำนวนนับ e ในขณะที่ ( ℤ2)× = {1}, ( ℤ4)× = <−1> และ ( ℤ2e)× = <−1> × <5> สำหรับทุกจำนวนนับ e ≥ 3 สำหรับฟีลด์จำนวนK แทนริงของจำนวนเต็มในK ด้วยOK ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราจะศึกษาโครงสร้าง ของยูนิตกรุปของริงผลหาร ซึ่งแทนด้วยสัญลักษณ์(OK/A)× สำหรับไอดีล A ใดๆของ OK สำหรับฟี ลด์กำลังสาม K โดยที่ดิสคริมิแนนต์ของ K นั้นปลอดกำลังสอง
Creative Commons License