Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacokinetic study of puerarin in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของสารพูรารินในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phisit Khemawoot
Second Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology and Toxicology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1794
Abstract
Pueraria candollei var. mirifica is a medicinal plant which has been promoted as a “Champion Product" by the Government of Thailand. Puerarin, the major bioactive component of this plant, has been an interest of pharmacodynamic activity against aging diseases, but there is little pharmacokinetic information to support further study of this activity. Therefore, the aim of this study was to determine the pharmacokinetics of puerarin, including absorption, distribution, metabolism and elimination, in female rats. Moreover, this is the first study to examine the tissue distribution of puerarin in the hippocampus, femur and tibia, and mammary gland based on recently the pharmacodynamic effects reported for neurodegenerative disease, osteoporosis, and breast cancer, respectively. Adult female rats were administered puerarin at 1 mg/kg intravenously or 5 and 10 mg/kg orally. Blood, tissue, urine and feces were collected and analysed by liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Puerarin reached a maximum concentration in blood within 1 h after oral dosing, and had an absolute oral bioavailability of approximately 7%. Puerarin was widely distributed in several tissues, including the hippocampus, heart, lung, stomach, liver, mammary gland, kidney, spleen, femur, and tibia. Approximately 50% of the intravenous dose was excreted as glucuronide metabolites via the urinary route. These results are useful for the development of puerarin and Pueraria candollei var. mirifica as phytopharmaceutical products for the prevention and treatment of aging diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กวาวเครือขาว (Pueraria candollei var. mirifica) เป็นพืชที่มีสรรพคุณทางยาที่ได้รับการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลไทยให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรต้นแบบ โดยมีสารพูราริน (Puerarin) ซึ่งเป็นสารสำคัญหลักของพืชชนิดนี้ โดยมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่หลากหลาย รวมถึงมีผลการศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคในผู้สูงอายุ แต่ข้อมูลการศึกษาทางด้านเภสัชจลนศาสตร์สำหรับสนับสนุนผลการศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาดังกล่าวยังมีข้อมูลไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าพารามิเตอร์ทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ รวมไปถึงการศึกษาขบวนการดูดซึม การกระจายไปยังเนื้อเยื่อบริเวณต่างๆของร่างกาย, กระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึม และการขับออกของสารพูรารินในหนูแรทเพศเมีย นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังเป็นการศึกษาแรกที่ศึกษาการกระจายของสารพูรารินไปยังสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส, กระดูกแข้ง, กระดูกน่อง และต่อมน้ำนม ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาที่ใช้ในการป้องกันและการรักษาโรคเกี่ยวกับระบบประสาท, โรคกระดูกพรุน และโรคมะเร็งเต้านมตามลำดับ โดยใช้หนูแรทเพศเมียโดยได้รับสารพูรารินทางหลอดเลือดดำขนาด 1 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัมและในรูปแบบรับประทานขนาด 5 และ 10 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม จากนั้นเก็บตัวอย่างเลือด อวัยวะ ปัสสาวะ และอุจจาระภายหลังได้รับสาร และวัดระดับสารสำคัญโดยใช้เทคนิค Liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารพูรารินมีระดับความเข้มข้นของยาสูงสุดในพลาสม่าภายใน 1 ชั่วโมงหลังได้รับสารในรูปแบบรับประทาน และมีค่าชีวประสิทธิ์ผลประมาณ 7% การกระจายตัวของสารพูรารินในเนื้อเยื่อพบว่า สารพูรารินสามารถแพร่กระจายไปยังอวัยวะต่างๆได้ดี รวมถึงสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส, หัวใจ, ปอด, กระเพาะอาหาร, ตับ, ต่อมน้ำนม, ไต, ม้าม, กระดูกแข้ง และกระดูกน่อง โดยพบว่า 50% ของขนาดสารที่ได้รับทางหลอดเลือดดำจะถูกขับออกจากร่างกายผ่านทางปัสสาวะในรูปของ Puerarin glucuronide ซึ่งข้อมูลดังกล่าวเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่มีความจำเป็นสำหรับการวิจัยและพัฒนาสาพูรารินและสารสกัดกวาวเครือขาวให้เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ยาสมุนไพร สำหรับใช้ในการป้องกันและรักษาโรคในผู้สูงอายุต่อไป
Share
COinS