Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS FROM THE ROOTS OF Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากรากกระทิง Calophyllum inophyllum L.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Tip-pyang
Second Advisor
Jirapast Sichaem
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1452
Abstract
Phytochemical investigation of the CH2Cl2 extract from the roots of C. inophyllum let to the isolation of five new chromanone derivatives, namely caloinophyllins A-E (1-5), along with nine known compounds (6-14), nobiletin (6), pentamethylquercetin (7), 3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone (8), 5,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (9), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (10), 1,8-dimethoxyxanthone (11), caloxanthone B (12), 4-methoxycaffeic acid (13) and 1,6-dihydroxy-7-methoxyxanthone (14). The structures of five new compounds (1-5) were elucidated by using 1D and 2D-NMR spectroscopy. The structures of known compounds (6–14) were determined and confirmed by comparison of their 1H and 13C NMR spectroscopy data with the previous published data. Moreover, all isolated compounds were assessed for their in vitro cytotoxicity against the KB, HeLa S-3, MCF-7, HT-29 and Hep G2 human cancer cell lines. The results revealed that compound 5 showed a good cytotoxicity against five cancer cell lines with IC50 values in the range of 0.78-10.35 µM. Compound 14 showed a moderate activity against KB, HeLa S-3 and MCF-7 cell lines with IC50 values in the range of 18.19-25.84 µM and compounds 1, 2, 4 and 12 showed a weak activity with IC50 values in the range of 55.77-95.47 µM. The other compounds were inactive (IC50 > 100 µM) against five human cancer cell lines. In addition, all isolated compounds (1-14) were evaluated for their α-glucosidase inhibitory activity (yeast and rat small intestinal). All of them displayed no activity against both yeast (IC50 > 600 µM) and rat small intestinal (IC50 > 3,000 µM) α-glucosidase enzymes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของสิ่งสกัดไดคอลโรมีเทนจากรากกระทิง สามารถแยกสารใหม่ในกลุ่มโครมาโนน (chromanone) ได้ 5 ชนิด คือ caloinophyllins A-E (1-5) นอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้อีก 9 ชนิด คือ nobiletin (6), pentamethylquercetin (7), 3,5,7,4'-tetramethoxyflavone (8), 5,7,4'-trimethoxyflavone (9), 1,5-dihydroxyxanthone (10), 1,8-dimethoxyxanthone (11), caloxanthone B (12), 4-methoxycaffeic acid (13) และ 6-dihydroxy-7-methoxyxanthone (14) โดยโครงสร้างของสารใหม่ทั้งหมดนี้ (1-5) ได้พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยวิธีทาง 1D และ 2D เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี ส่วนโครงสร้างของสารที่มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ (6-14) ได้พิสูจน์ด้วยวิธีทาง 1H และ 13C เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโทรสโกปี ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้ จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3, MCF-7, HT-29 และ Hep G2 ของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่า สาร 5 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้ง 5 ชนิด อยู่ในระดับที่ดี เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 0.78-10.35 µM ส่วนสาร 14 มีฤทธิ์การยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งชนิด KB, HeLa S-3 และ MCF-7 ได้ในระดับปานกลางโดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 18.19-25.84 µM นอกจากนี้สาร 1, 2, 4 และ 12 มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งได้ต่ำ เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วง 55.77-95.47 µM และสารชนิดอื่นที่เหลือพบว่าไม่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็ง เนื่องจากมีค่า IC50 มากกว่า 100 µM สำหรับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์แอลฟ่ากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ และลำไส้เล็กของหนูของสารทั้งหมดที่แยกได้ พบว่าสารทั้งหมดไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งเอ็นไซม์แอลฟ่ากลูโคซิเดสจากยีสต์ (IC50 > 600 µM) และลำไส้เล็กของหนู (IC50 > 3,000 µM)
Creative Commons License