Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Local attractivity and periodic character of rational Difference equation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดึงดูดเฉพาะที่และลักษณะการมีคาบของสมการผลต่างตรรกยะ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujin Khomrutai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1677
Abstract
In this thesis, we investigate some behaviors of the rational difference equations [symbol] where k ∈ℕ, the parameters A,B0,B1,B2, . . . ,Bk, and the initial conditions x−k, x−k+1, x−k+2, . . . ,x0 are nonnegative real numbers. We classify all periodic solutions with prime period-two and prime period-three. Then, we also present the existence of periodic solutions with prime period-p, where p is a prime number. Moreover, we prove the convergence of solutions to a period-(k + 1) solution. Finally, the local attractivity of solutions about some periodic with prime periodtwo and prime period-three is established.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้ตรวจสอบพฤติกรรมบางอย่างของสมการผลต่างตรรกยะ [สูตรสมการ] โดยที่ k∈ℕ พารามิเตอร์ A, B, B, B, .... Bk และเงื่อนไขเริ่มต้น [สูตร] เป็นจำนวนจริงที่ไม่เป็นลบ เราได้จัดกลุ่มผลเฉลยที่เป็นคาบเฉพาะสองและคาบเฉพาะสาม แล้วนำเสนอการมีอยู่จริงของผลเฉลยที่เป็นคาบซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นคาบเฉพาะ p โดยที่ p เป็นจำนวนเฉพาะ นอกจากนี้เราแสดงการลู่เข้าของผลเฉลยไปยังผลเฉลยที่เป็นคาบ k+1 และสุดท้ายแสดงการดึงดูดเฉพาะที่ของผลเฉลยรอบผลเฉลยที่เป็นคาบเฉพาะสองและสาม
Share
COinS