Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLYSTYRENE SURFACE GRAFTED WITH POLY(N-ISOPROPYLACRYLAMIDE) BRUSHES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผิวพอลิสไตรีนกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์)บรัช
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1449
Abstract
Porous polystyrene (PS) film was prepared by casting a mixed solution of polystyrene (Mw=3x106 Daltons) and block copolymer of polystyrene and poly(acrylic acid) (PS130-b-PAA12) in weight ratio of 9:1 on glass substrate via breath figure method. As monitored by scanning electron microscopy, the casted film was porous and exhibited ordered honeycomb pattern with pore diameter of 7.67±0.69 µm. This porous PS film was then coated with polydopamine modified with bromoester group (p-DA-BiBBr) that functions as initiator for growing thermoresponsive poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) brushes via activators regenerated by electron transfer for atom transfer radical polymerization (ARGET ATRP). The success of p-DA-BiBBr coating and PNIPAM grafting on porous PS film was verified by water contact angle measurements, Attenuated total reflectance-Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (ATR-FTIR) and x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS). As evaluated by proton nuclear magnetic resonance (1H NMR) spectroscopy and gel permeation chromatography (GPC), the synthesized PNIPAM in solution had a degree of polymerization around 300. The thickness of the PNIPAM layer was found to be 18.3 nm as estimated by ellipsometry. This thickness should be suitable for cell attachment and detachment studies. From preliminary investigation, it was found that approximately 12% of attached keratinocyte cells at 37oC were detached from PNIPAM-grafted porous PS film when the temperature was decreased to 20oC, below LCST of PNIPAM, for 2 h. However, such percentage of cell detachment was not significantly different from that of PNIPAM-grafted flat PS film (10%).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เตรียมฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่มีรูพรุนได้จากการขึ้นรูปสารละลายผสมระหว่างพอลิสไตรีน (น้ำหนักโมเลกุล = 3x106 ดาลตัน) กับบล็อกโคพอลิเมอร์ของพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด (PS130-b-PAA12) ในอัตราส่วน 9:1 โดยน้ำหนักบนแผ่นกระจกโดยวิธี breath figure จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดพบว่าแผ่นฟิล์มมีลักษณะเป็นรูพรุนและมีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นระเบียบคล้ายรังผึ้ง โดยมีเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางของรูพรุนเท่ากับ 7.67±0.69 ไมโครเมตร จากนั้นนำฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่มีรูพรุนมาเคลือบด้วยพอลิโดปามีนที่ดัดแปรให้มีหมู่โบรโมเอสเทอร์ (p-DA-BiBBr) ซึ่งจะทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวริเริ่มปฎิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์บรัชของพอลิ(เอ็น-ไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์) (PNIPAM) ที่มีสมบัติตอบสนองต่ออุณหภูมิด้วยปฎิริยา activators regenerated by electron transfer for atom transfer radical polymerization (ARGET ATRP) ยืนยันความสำเร็จในการเคลือบ p-DA-BiBBr และการกราฟต์ PNIPAM บนฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่มีรูพรุนด้วยการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำ แอทเทนนูเอทเตทโททอลรีเฟรกชันฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี และเอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกแรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีและเจลเพอร์มีเอชันโครมาโทกราฟีพบว่า PNIPAM ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในสารละลายมีจำนวนหน่วยซ้ำประมาณ 300 จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอิลลิปโซเมทรีพบว่าชั้นของ PNIPAM มีความหนาประมาณ 18.23 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเป็นความหนาเพียงพอที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นสับสเตรทในการศึกษาการเกาะและการหลุดออกของเซลล์ จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่ามีเปอร์เซนต์การหลุดออกของเซลล์เคราติโนไซต์ 12 เปอร์เซนต์ จากฟิล์มพอลิสไตรีนที่มีรูพรุนที่กราฟต์ด้วย PNIPAM เมื่อลดอุณหภูมิลงจาก 37 เป็น 20 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งเป็นอุณหภูมิที่ต่ำกว่าอุณหภูมิสารละลายวิกฤตล่างของ PNIPAM อย่างไรก็ตามเปอร์เซนต์การหลุดออกของเซลล์จากแผ่นฟิล์มที่มีรูพรุนดังกล่าวไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับแผ่นฟิล์มผิวเรียบกราฟต์ด้วย PNIPAM (10 เปอร์เซนต์)
Share
COinS