Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly selective fluorescence sensors for biogenic amines and copper (II) ion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์เซ็นเซอร์ชนิดคัดเลือกสูงสำหรับไบโอเจนิกแอมีนและคอปเปอร์ (II) ไอออน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1408
Abstract
This research aims to design and synthesize the molecular sensors for biogenic amine sensing and fabricate 3D microfluidic device. In the case of biogenic amine, it can be classified into two group, the first group is catecholamine and the second group is histamine and histidine. For catecholamine sensing, coumarin aldehyde (CA) and pyrene boronic acid (PBA) formed intermolecular assembly in the presence of neurotransmitters and induced FRET on process from PBA to CA. The result showed DA and NE performed a guest linker including intermolecular assembly of CA and PBA resulting in FRET on/off process. In the case of histidine and histamine sensing, we designed histamine sensor, consisting of histamine blue (HB) loaded in nanoporous silica modified surface by fluorescein isothiocyanate (FC). The result showed that histamine induced an increasing fluorescent intensity at 525 nm (ex. 340 nm) by energy transfer process from HB to FC. No fluorescence response was observed in the case of histidine due to the electronic repulsion between negative charge on carboxylate based fluorescein dye on the surface and carboxylate group in histidine. In the case of 3D microfluidic device, we developed the quantitative assay by fabrication of FBA and fluorescein dye on the paper. This research designed the device into two part of assay zone and control zone for normalization the factor of flow-through rate of the sample. This device provided the linear range from 10-100 micro molar of copper ions concentration and it was applied to measure Cu2+ ion in blood sample with an acceptable value of 103.38% recovery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อที่จะออกแบบและสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับตรวจวัดไบโอจินิกเอมีน และสร้างอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกแบบสามมิติ ในส่วนของการตรวจวัดไบโอจินิกเอมีนได้จำแนกออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ การตรวจวัดสารจำพวกแคติคอลเอมีน และอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งคือตรวจวัดฮีสตามินและฮีสทิดีน สำหรับการตรวจวัดแคติคอลเอมีนนั้นได้นำเอาโมเลกุลคูมารินแอลดีไฮด์ (CA) และกรดไพรีนโบโรนิก (PBA) มารวมตัวกันโดยมีสารสื่อประสาทเป็นตัวเชื่อม ซึ่งจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด FRET จาก PBA ไปยัง CA ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า DA และ NE สามารถเป็นตัวเชื่อมระหว่าง CA กับ PBA ทำให้เกิดกระบวนการ FRET ในส่วนของการตรวจวัดฮีสทิดีนและฮีสตามิน ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบเซ็นเซอร์ที่ประกอบด้วยฮีสตามีนบลู (HB) ที่บรรจุอยู่ในซิลิกาที่มีรูพรุนในระดับนาโน และปรับปรุงพื้นผิวของซิลิกาด้วยฟลูออเรสซีนไอโซไทโอไซยาเนต จากผลการทดลองพบว่าฮีสตามินจะเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ 525 นาโนเมตร (กระตุ้นที่ 340 นาโนเมตร) โดยเกิดจากการถ่ายโอนพลังงานจาก HB ไปยัง FC แต่จะไม่พบการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ในกรณีของฮีสทิดีน เนื่องจากแรงผลักทางไฟฟ้าของหมู่คาร์บอซิลเลตในฮีสทิดีน ในส่วนของอุปกรณ์ไมโครฟลูอิดิกแบบสามมิติ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้ FBA ยึดติดบนกระดาษ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบอุปกรณ์ออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ ส่วนตรวจวัดและส่วนควบคุม เพื่อใช้กำจัดปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการเคลื่อนที่ของสารตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือนี้สามารถใช้ตรวจวัดความเข้มข้นของคอปเปอร์ไอออนได้ในช่วง 10-100 ไมโครโมลาร์ และยังถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดไอออน Cu2+ ในตัวอย่างเลือด พบว่าได้ร้อยละของผลได้เท่ากับ 103.38%
Creative Commons License