Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ASSOCIATION BETWEEN THE PERCEPTION TOWARD AGE-FRIENDLY CITY FEATURES AND MENTAL HEALTH STATUS OF THE ELDERLY IN PHOTARAM DISTRICT RATCHABURI PROVINCE THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับคุณลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุและสถานะของสุขภาพจิตในผู้สูงอายุที่อำเภอโพธาราม จังหวัดราชบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1856
Abstract
Since the elderly population statistics is on a continuingly increasing trend, the World Health Organization has proposed the concept of the age-friendly city in 2007 as a response to the aging society with an aim for healthy life among the elderly. This study was a cross-sectional research design with the goal to learn about the association between demographic characteristics and the perception toward the age-friendly city with the mental health status of the elderly in Photaram District, Ratchaburi province, Thailand. The respondents were 432 elderly both male and female with an age between 60-79 years. Data collection tool was a face-to-face interview questionnaire. The interview questions were divided into three parts: demographic characteristics, the perception toward the age-friendly city, and the mental health status of the elderly. For the data analysis, descriptive statistics was used and inferential statistics of the Chi-square for testing of the association was also employed. The results indicated that the level of the perception toward the age-friendly city was on the moderate level in all components, which was also true for the mental health status. As for the association, it was found that the level of education, income, and chronic disease, were associated with the mental health status of the elderly with statistical significance (p < 0.05). The perception toward the age-friendly city in all components was associated with the mental health status of the elderly with statistical significance (p < 0.05) also: outdoor space and building (p=0.014), transportation (p=0.05), housing (p=0.012), social participation (p=0.008), respect and social inclusion (p=0.008), civil participation and employment (p= 0.030), communication and information (p=0.002), as well as community support and health service (p=0.015). This study result could help in planning for the development of Photaram District, Ratchaburi province, Thailand, to become an age-friendly city in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากสถิติประชากรผู้สูงอายุมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง องค์การอนามัยโลกจึงได้เสนอแนวคิดการจัดเตรียมเมืองให้เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุขึ้นในปี พ.ศ. 2550 เพื่อตอบสนองต่อสังคมผู้สูงอายุ มุ่งเน้นให้ผู้สูงอายุมีสุขภาวะที่ดี การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจแบบตัดขวาง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากร การรับรู้คุณลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุกับสถานะทางสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงวัยในพื้นที่ อ.โพธาราม จ.ราชบุรี ประเทศไทย มีกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้สูงอายุจำนวน 432 คน เพศชายและหญิง อายุ 60-79 ปี ใช้การเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ แบบ face-to-face interview แบบสัมภาษณ์แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางประชากร การรับรู้คุณลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุ และสถานะสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติอ้างอิงคือ ไคสแควส์ สำหรับทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับการรับรู้คุณลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุอยู่ในระดับกลางๆในทุกองค์ประกอบ เช่นเดียวกับสถานะของสุขภาพจิต ด้านความสัมพันธ์พบว่า ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ และโรคประจำตัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานะทางสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) และด้านการรับรู้คุณลักษณะของเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุในทุกองค์ประกอบมีความสัมพันธ์กับสถานะทางสุขภาพจิตของผู้สูงอายุอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) โดยอาคารสถานที่ และบริเวณภายนอก (p=0.014) ระบบขนส่ง (p=0.05) ที่อยู่อาศัย (p=0.012) การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคม (p=0.008) การให้ความเคารพ และการยอมรับ (p=0.008) การมีส่วนร่วมทางพลเมืองและการจ้างงาน (p=0.030) การสื่อสารและข้อมูลสารสนเทศ (p=0.002) และการบริการชุมชนและสุขภาพ (p=0.015) ซึ่งผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะช่วยสนับสนุนการวางแผนเพื่อพัฒนา อ.โพธาราม จ.ราชบุรี ประเทศไทย ให้เป็นเมืองที่เอื้อต่อผู้สูงอายุต่อไปในอนาคต
Creative Commons License