Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Interpretation of rapid pile load testing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมวลผลสำหรับการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบเร็ว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirawat Boonyatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1462
Abstract
Nowadays, the rapid pile load testing has been used frequently by geotechnical engineers in the world. Comparing to static load testing, the rapid method is quicker and more efficient. However suitable techniques shall be used for obtaining load-displacement curves from rapid load test results. Among methods in literatures, the Unloading Point method can be considered as the simplest and most common. It performs well in sandy soil, but over-predicts the capacity of piles in clayey soils. Therefore, a new technique which performs well in both of sandy and clayey grounds is proposed in this study. Moreover, the existing dynamic pile load test is modified to approximately meet the requirements of rapid test on driven piles. The modification and illustration of rapid tests on driven piles are carried out by GRLWEAP 2010.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันวิศวกรปฐพีได้เริ่มนำการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบเร็วมาใช้มากขึ้นเนื่องจากสามารถทดสอบได้รวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบสถิตย์ อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อทดสอบเสร็จสิ้นแล้วผู้ทดสอบจำเป็นต้องนำค่าที่ตรวจวัดได้มาประมวลผลด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ เสียก่อนจึงจะได้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างน้ำหนักบรรทุกกับการทรุดตัวของเสาเข็ม ในบรรดาวิธีการประมวลผลต่างๆ ที่ได้มีผู้นำเสนอไว้นั้น วิธีจุดปล่อยแรงถือได้ว่าเป็นวิธีประมวลผลที่ง่ายและใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายมากที่สุด แต่จากการศึกษาพบว่าวิธีการนี้ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีสำหรับการทดสอบในดินทรายเท่านั้นและให้ค่าที่สูงเกินความเป็นจริงเมื่อนำไปใช้กับการทดสอบในดินเหนียว ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการประมวลผลแบบใหม่ซึ่งให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีสำหรับการทดสอบในชั้นดินทั้งสองประเภท นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูป GRLWEAP 2010 เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการปรับปรุงวิธีการทดสอบเสาเข็มแบบพลวัตเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติเป็นไปตามข้อกำหนดของการทดสอบแบบเร็วด้วย
Share
COinS