Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Assessment of need for elderly in Community in Hang Dong District, Chiang Mai province, Thailand using Camberwell Assessment of Need for the Elderly questionnaire (CANE)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความต้องการของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนอำเภอหางดงจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ ประเทศไทยโดยใช้แบบสอบถามแคมเบอร์เวลล์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peter Xenos
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1850
Abstract
Background: The Population Ageing is poised to become an inevitable and predominant demographic changes occurring in every country around the world including Thailand. The country is facing challenges of the coming demographic shifts and enacting policies proactively to adapt to an ageing population. Therefore, the actual need of the elderly should be evaluated properly in order to manage the continuing growth of the ageing society. Method: This study is a cross-sectional description for quantitative data study which aimed to access the needs and identify the met need and un-met need of the elderly living Hang Dong District, Chiang Mai Province, Thailand using Camberwell Assessment of Need for the Elderly questionnaire (CANE). The CANE questionnaire was translated to Thai and the validity and reliability test were performed. The IOC (Index of Consistency) score of the questionnaire was 0.76 and the Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient was 0.82. The Chi-square analysis was used to explore the association between and sociodemographic, living status and health status and need identification. The regression analysis was also performed to evaluate association of independent factors which can explain the number (level) of need, met need and unmet need Results: Among 330 elderly participants who age 60 years old or above, 66.4 percent of them had at least one need per 24 items of need and 22.7% had at least one unmet need. The average need score of the sample was 3.09 per person out of 24 CANE topics (s.d.= 3.33) which 0.4 were unmet need (s.d.=1.05). The areas which had high percentage of need were physical health, eyesight/hearing/communication and memory respectively, while the area with the high percentage of unmet need (per total need) were the self-care, caring for other, benefit and accommodation. The age, number of disease and type of insurance had significant association with the number of total needs whereas, the monthly income and living environment had relationship with the unmet needs determination (p-value < 0.05). Conclusions: Although the most frequent identified need was in physical need, the highest proportion of unmet need was found in function category. Even age, number of disease and type of insurance had association with the number of total needs, the monthly income and living environment were the factors determining the unmet need.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหตุผล: สังคมผู้สูงอายุเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่กำลังเกิดขึ้นและส่งผลกระทบทั่วโลกรวมถึงประเทศไทย การประเมินความต้องการในผู้สูงอายุน่าจะมีส่วนช่วยในการประเมินการให้บริการและเป็นแนวทางในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุต่อไป วิธิวิจัย: การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่งเพื่อประเมินความต้องการ(ปัญหา)ในผู้สูงอายุ และระบุความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง ซึ่งทำการศึกษาใน ผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน อำเภอหางดงจังหวัด เชียงใหม่ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามแคมเบอร์เวลล์ ซึ่งมีการแปลโดยคณะผู้วิจัยและผ่านการตรวจสอบความเที่ยวตรงของเนื้อหาโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญและความเชื่อถือได้ โดยมีค่า IOC = 0.76 และ Cronbach' Alphe = 0.82 จากนั้นข้อมูลที่ได้จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางสังคม, สถานะที่อยู่อาศัยและปัจจัยทางด้านสุภาพ กับ ความต้องการในผู้สูงอายุ โดยใช้ การวิเคราะห์ไคสแควร์และการถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลลัพธ์: จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้สูงอายุที่มีอายุตั้งแต่60ปีขึ้นไปจำนวน 330 คน 66.4%ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความต้องการ(ปัญหา)อย่างน้อย1ความต้องการ(ปัญหา)จากทั้งหมด 24 หัวข้อ และ 22.7%มีอย่างน้อย 1 ความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง ความต้องการเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ 3.09 ต่อคนจาก 24 หัวข้อ และค่าเฉลี่ยของความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองอยู่ที่ 0.4 หัวข้อที่พบสัดส่วนของความต้องการความช่วยเหลือมากที่สุดได้แก่ สุขภาพร่างกาย การมองเห็น/การได้ยิน/การสื่อสาร และความจำ ตามลำดับ หัวข้อที่มีสัดส่วนความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองมากที่สุดได้แก่ การดูแลบุคคลอื่น การดูแลสุขอนามัยตนเอง และ ผลประโยชน์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าอายุ จำนวนโรค และประเภทของประกันสุขภาพที่ใช้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณความต้องการของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ในขณะที่ระดับรายได้ต่อเดือนและสภาวะแวดล้อมการอยู่อาศัย มีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) สรุป: ถึงแม้ว่าผู้สูงอายุในชุมชนต้องการการดูแลทางด้านสุขภาพร่างกายสูงแต่สัดส่วนของความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองส่วนใหญ่พบในด้านการทำหน้าที่หรือกิจวัตรประจำวัน นอกจากนี้ อายุ จำนวนโรคและประเภทของประกันสุขภาพมีผลกับปริมาณความต้องการ แต่รายได้และสภาพแวดล้อมที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความต้องการที่ไม่ได้รับการตอบสนอง
Share
COinS