Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Numerical methods based on discontinuous Galerkin and finite volume methods for shallow water model and applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีเชิงตัวเลขบนพื้นฐานของวิธีกาเลอร์คินไม่ต่อเนื่องและปริมาตรอันตะสำหรับแบบจำลองการไหลน้ำตื้นและการประยุกต์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Montri Maleewong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1297
Abstract
Shallow water equations (SWE) can be used to model many real flow problems such as dam break, tsunami and flood. In this dissertation, we have developed three numerical schemes for solving these equations. The first scheme is the wellbalanced discontinuous Galerkin (DG) method with weighted average flux (WAF) for one-dimensional SWE. The second scheme is developed to obtain more realistic results for the one-dimensional flow, where the one-dimensional SWE is considered for arbitrary cross-sectional areas, based on the finite volume method (FVM). And the third scheme is developed to solve real world flows by considering the two-dimensional SWE based on the well-balanced FVM with WAF.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมการน้ำตื้นสามารถนำมาใช้ในการจำลองการไหลต่างๆ ในปัญหาจริงได้มากมาย เช่น ปัญหาเขื่อนแตก สึนามิ หรือน้ำท่วม ในวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้เราทำการพัฒนาวิธีเชิงตัวเลขสามวิธีเพื่อใช้ ในการหาผลเฉลยของสมการดังกล่าว วิธีแรกคือวิธีเวลบาลานซ์กาเลอร์คินไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้ฟลักซ์ เฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนักสำหรับสมการน้ำตื้นในหนึ่งมิติ วิธีที่สองพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อให้ได้ผลที่สมจริงยิ่งขึ้น สำหรับการไหลในหนึ่งมิติ เมื่อพิจารณาสมการน้ำตื้นในหนึ่งมิติสำหรับพื้นที่หน้าตัดใดๆ บนพื้นฐาน ของวิธีปริมาตรอันตะ และวิธีที่สามพัฒนาสำหรับการไหลในโลกจริง โดยพิจารณาสมการน้ำตื้นสอง มิติ บนพื้นฐานของวิธีเวลบาลานซ์ปริมาตรอันตะโดยใช้ฟลักซ์เฉลี่ยแบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก
Creative Commons License