Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF TRIAZATRUXENE SYNTHESIS USING N-BROMOSUCCINIMIDE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์ไตรเอซาทรุกซีนโดยใช้เอ็น-โบรโมซักซินิไมด์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1438
Abstract
Derivatives of triazatruxene (TAT) recently gain much attention for the development of organic optoelectronic materials due to their interesting photophysical properties and high thermal stability. Previous reports on the synthesis of triazatruxene usually rely on cyclocondensation reaction of oxindole or indole, using phosphorus oxychloride or liquid bromine as the reagent. These reagents are highly hazardous, extremely reactive, and exist in liquid form which is inconvenient for storage or uses in large quantities. This research aims to develop a new process for the synthesis of TAT from indole using solid N-bromosuccinimide as the reagent, which should be more users friendly, less hazardous, and more cost-effective than phosphorus oxychloride and bromine. The optimal conditions for this reaction which include solvent, the amount of reagent, reactant concentration, temperature, reaction times and addition method are investigated. Additional experiments are also conducted in order to gain access toward the reaction mechanism. The optimized condition is then used on a larger scale to demonstrate the reproducibility of the process. The scope of the reaction is examined using variously substituted indoles as starting materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ของไตรเอซาทรุกซีนกำลังได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในการพัฒนาวัสดุไฟฟ้าอินทรีย์เชิงแสง เนื่องจากไตรเอซาทรุกซีนมีสมบัติทางแสงที่น่าสนใจ และมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนสูง ซึ่งในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมามักจะสังเคราะห์ไตรเอซาทรุกซีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาไซโคลคอนเดนเซชันของออกซินโดลหรืออินโดล โดยต้องใช้ฟอสฟอรัสออกซีคลอไรด์หรือโบรมีนเหลวเป็นรีเอเจนต์ ซึ่งจัดเป็นสารเคมีที่อันตรายมาก มีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูง และเป็นของเหลวซึ่งไม่สะดวกต่อการจัดเก็บและการใช้งานในปริมาณมาก งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการใหม่สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไตรเอซาทรุกซีนจากอินโดลโดยใช้เอ็น-โบรโมซักซินิไมด์ซึ่งเป็นรีเอเจนต์ของแข็ง เพื่อเพิ่มความสะดวกต่อการใช้งาน อีกทั้งยังเป็นอันตรายน้อยกว่า และมีราคาถูกกว่าฟอสฟอรัสออกซีคลอไรด์และโบรมีน โดยจะศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เช่น ตัวทำละลาย ปริมาณรีเอเจนต์ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้งต้น อุณหภูมิ ระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยาและวิธีการเติมรีเอเจนต์ รวมถึงการทดลองเพื่อทำนายหรือสนับสนุนกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา จากนั้นจะนำภาวะที่ดีที่สุดมาขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ และศึกษาขอบเขตของปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้อินโดลที่มีหมู่แทนที่ต่างๆ เป็นสารตั้งต้น
Share
COinS