Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COSTING OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND COST DETERMINANTS AT PUBLIC DISTRICT HEALTH FACILITIES IN FOUR PROVINCES OF VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ต้นทุนค่าบริการทางคลินิกและปัจจัยต้นทุนของสถานบริการสุขภาพของรัฐในสี่จังหวัดของเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1634
Abstract
This study aims first to calculate the unit cost of all outpatient services and inpatient services at 33 public district health facilities that pilot two different capitation models in Vietnam. It then seeks to explore the determinants of the calculated unit costs. Costing was conducted by using secondary data from the calendar year 2014 which was collected by the Health Strategy and Policy Institute. A “top-down" approach with step-down allocation method was applied to calculate the unit costs in the selected health facilities from the providers’ perspective. For exploring the determinants of unit costs, an ordinary least squares regression analysis was employed. On average, the unit cost per outpatient visit, inpatient bed-day and discharge in four provinces ranged from 73,000 VND (US$3.45) to 133,000 VND (US$ 6.29), 233,000 VND (US$ 11.04) to 282,000 VND (US$ 13.34), and 1,097,000 VND (US$ 51.90) to 1,487,105 VND (US$ 70.21), respectively. On average, the labour: material: capital costs ratio of four provinces is 41 : 46 : 13. The unit cost of outpatient visit and inpatient days at each province was found to be higher than the latest fee schedule which took effect in June 2017. The OLS regression showed that for hospital discharges, an increase in the occupancy rate results in a reduction in the unit cost whereas an additional day of hospital stay results in an increase in the unit cost. For hospital days, the increase in the occupancy rate was associated with the reduction in the unit cost per inpatient day. The capitation dummy is not significant, in other words, there is no difference in unit cost of inpatient services in facilities that pilot the capitation for outpatient services relative to those that pilot capitation for inpatient and outpatient services. This study not only supports efforts of reforming provider payment system but also provides useful information in financial management. The results on unit costs are useful for policy-makers in setting and revising the payment rates from health insurance scheme. Moreover, understanding the cost structure also helps hospital managers to run their facilities more efficient.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อคำนวณต้นทุนของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในของเขตบริการสุขภาพจำนวน 33 แห่ง ในประเทศเวียดนามโดยมีรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกัน 2 รูปแบบและต้องการค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการคำนวณต้นทุน โดยวิธีการคิดต้นทุนใช้วิธีการทบทวนข้อมูลย้อนหลังของปีปฏิทิน ค.ศ.2014 ที่ทำการเก็บข้อมูลโดย สถาบันยุทธศาสตร์และนโยบายทางการแพทย์ ประเทศเวียดนาม การคำนวณต้นทุนด้วยวิธีการ Top-down และการกระจายต้นทุนแบบ Step down ถูกใช้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ เพื่อค้นหาปัจจัยต้นทุน ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบ OLS โดยเฉลี่ยค่าใช้จ่ายต่อการเข้ารับการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอกเตียงผู้ป่วยในและการจำหน่ายในแต่ละจังหวัดมีค่าตั้งแต่ 73,000 VND (US$ 3.45) ถึง 133,000 VND (US$ 6.29), 233,000 VND (US$ 11.04) ถึง 282,000 VND (US$ 13.34) ) และ 1,097,000 VND (US$ 51.90) เป็น 1,487,105 VND (US$70.21) ตามลำดับ โดยเฉลี่ยค่าแรง: วัสดุ: ต้นทุนทุนของ 4 จังหวัดเท่ากับ 41: 46: 13 ค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้ารับการรักษาผู้ป่วยนอกและวันผู้ป่วยในแต่ละจังหวัดมีค่าสูงกว่าราคาค่าบริการที่ปรับล่าสุดที่ซึ่งผลในเดือนมิถุนายน 2560 สมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า สำหรับการจำหน่ายผู้ป่วย การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราครองเตียงส่งผลต่อการลดลงของต้นทุนในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของจำนวนวันนอนส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุน ในส่วนของจำนวนวันนอน การเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการครองเตียงเกี่ยวพันกับการลดลงของต้นทุนต่อหน่วยวันนอน ส่วนตัวแปรแทนไม่รูปแบบการจ่ายเงินมีผลต่อต้นทุน หรืออีกนัยหนึ่งคือไม่มีความแตกต่างของต้นทุนของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในสำหรับรูปแบบการจ่ายเงินที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงสนับสนุนความพยายามในการปฏิรูประบบการจ่ายเงินของผู้ให้บริการเท่านั้นแต่ยังมีประโยชน์ในด้านการบริหารจัดการระบบการเงิน ผลที่ได้ในการคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยมีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้กำหนดนโยบายของประเทศในการวางแผนบริหารจัดการหรือปรับปรุงราคาค่าบริการที่เหมาะสมจากระบบประกันสุขภาพ นอกจากนี้ความเข้าใจโครงสร้างของต้นทุนยังช่วยส่งเสริมให้ผู้บริหารโรงพยาบาลสามารถบริหารจัดการบริการทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License