Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF SELF-MANAGEMENT PROMOTION PROGRAM ON BLOOD PRESSURE AND BODY MASS INDEX IN PERSONS WITH PREHYPERTENSION AND OBESITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองต่อระดับความดันโลหิตและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนความดันโลหิตสูงและอ้วน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupin Aungsuroch
Second Advisor
Sunida Preechawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nursing Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1730
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine effect of the Self-Management Promotion Program (SMPP) on blood pressure and body mass index of persons with prehypertension and obesity. This study applied a two-group quasi-experimental with pretest and posttest design. Sixty-six persons with prehypertension and obesity were randomly assigned to either the experimental or control group by using drawing lots, consisting of 33 participants in each group. The participants in the experimental group participated in the SMPP and conventional care, while those in the control group received the conventional care. The SMPP was designed to enhance knowledge and promote management of health behaviors in participants to reduce risk factors of hypertension including poor eating and lack of exercise. The SMPP comprised three phases: 1) health assessment and motivation, 2) self-management skill training, and 3) self-management practice monitoring. The participants in the experimental and control groups were assessed blood pressure and body mass index at baseline and the 12th week. Data was analyzed using the independent t-test and the paired t-test. The findings revealed that the participants in the experiment group had lower systolic and diastolic blood pressure than those in the control group (p<.05). In addition, after participating in the SMPP, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and body mass index in the experimental group were significantly lower than before participating in the SMPP. These findings indicated that the SMPP was an effective nursing intervention to reduce systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, and body mass index for persons with prehypertension and obesity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองต่อระดับความดันโลหิตและดัชนีมวลกายของผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนความดันโลหิตสูงและอ้วน การวิจัยนี้ใช้รูปแบบการทดลองที่มีกลุ่มควบคุมและการทดสอบก่อนและหลัง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีภาวะก่อนความดันโลหิตสูงและอ้วน จำนวน 66 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมด้วยวิธีการจับฉลาก จำนวนกลุ่มละ 33 คน กลุ่มทดลองเข้าร่วมในโปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองและการดูแลตามปกติ ขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเองมุ่งเน้นการส่งเสริมให้ผู้เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีความรู้ ความสามารถในการจัดการพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเพื่อลดปัจจัยเสี่ยงของโรคความดันโลหิตสูง ได้แก่ การรับประทานอาหารและการออกกำลังกายที่ไม่เหมาะสม โปรแกรมนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ 1) ระยะการประเมินปัญหาและสร้างแรงจูงใจ 2) ระยะฝึกทักษะการจัดการตนเอง และ 3) ระยะติดตามกำกับการจัดการตนเอง กลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการประเมินระดับความดันโลหิตและดัชนีมวลกายก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และในสัปดาห์ที่ 12 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ Independent t-test และ Paired t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิกและไดแอสโตลิกลดลงมากกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) และกลุ่มทดลองมีระดับความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิก ไดแอสโตลิก และดัชนีมวลกายลดลงภายหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า โปรแกรมส่งเสริมการจัดการตนเอง เป็นโปรแกรมทางการพยาบาลที่ช่วยลดระดับความดันโลหิตซิสโตลิก ไดแอสโตลิก และดัชนีมวลกายได้
Share
COinS