Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of new furofuran lignans through nucleophilic substitution of samin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ฟิวโรฟิวแรนลิกแนนชนิดใหม่ผ่านการแทนที่ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ของซามิน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Preecha Phuwapraisirisan
Second Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1436
Abstract
The semi-synthesis of fifty furofuran lignans having a bicyclo[3.3.0]octane skeleton starting from the naturally available sesamolin is described. Our methodology involved protonation of samin to generate oxocarbenium ion followed by the attack of three different nucleophiles, namely, phenolics (ArOH), thiols (RSH) and alcohols (ROH). This synthesis strategy provided diastereomeric products except for those synthesized from samin and alcohols. The mechanism of stereoselective formation was investigated by 1H NMR monitoring technique and computational calculation. The results revealed that the products were presumably formed through SN1-like mechanism by protonation of the hemiacetal center of samin to generate the corresponding oxocarbenium ion as the intermediate. Subsequent reaction of this oxocarbenium ion with the alcohols then led to the observed exo,exo-alkoxysamin either directly, or alternatively, by protonation of the endo,exo-alkoxysamin through the SN2-like transition state.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แบบ semi-synthesis ของ furofuran lignan ที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างแบบ[3.3.0]ไบไซคลิก เกือบ 50 อนุพันธ์เริ่มต้นจากสารที่พบได้ในธรรมชาติ sesamolin ถูกอธิบาย วิธีการสังเคราะห์เกี่ยวข้องกับการ protonation ของ samin เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ oxocarbenium ion ตามด้วยการเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาของ nucleophile ที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟีนอลิค ไทออล และแอลกอฮอล์ วิธีการนี้ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นคู่ diastereomer ยกเว้นจากการสังเคราะห์ด้วย samin กับแอลกอฮอล์ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบ steroselective ถูกตรวจสอบโดยการติดตามปฏิกิริยาด้วย 1H NMR และการคำนวณทางคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้น่าจะเกิดผ่านกลไกปฏิกิริยาแบบ SN1-like โดยการ protonation ของหมู่ hemiacetal ของ samin เพื่อเกิดเป็นสารมัธยันตร์ oxocarbenium ion ตามด้วยทำปฏิกิริยากับแอลกอฮอล์ เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ exo,exo-alkoxysamin ทั้งโดยตรง หรือจากการ protonation ของ endo,exo-alkoxysamin ผ่าน SN2-like transition state
Creative Commons License