Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากกฤษณา หมักแปมและกระเบากลักที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ปกป้องดีเอ็นเอและยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1940
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the leaves of Aquilaria crassna Pierre ex Lecomte (Thymelaeaceae) led to the isolation of three major constituents, namely, genkwanin 5-O-β-primeveroside, iriflophenone 3,5-C-β-D-diglucoside and iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside. The leaves of Garcinia gracilis Pierre (Clusiaceae) yielded 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde, vanillic acid and apigenin-8-C-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside. The fruits of Hydnocarpus ilicifolia King (Achariaceae) afforded five compounds, namely, chrysoeriol, schweinfurthinol, luteolin, luteolin 5,3'-dimethyl ether and D-pinitol. Their structures were determined by an analysis of spectroscopic data (NMR and HR-ESI-MS) and comparison with previously reported data. Each of these compounds was evaluated for its antioxidant activity using DPPH and superoxide anion radical scavenging assays. Iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside from A. crassna and luteolin from H. ilicifolia exhibited significantly DPPH radical scavenging activity. Most of the isolates showed a potent superoxide anion scavenging activity with the IC50 values in a range of 8.2-172.84 µM, except for the 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde and D-pinitol were inactive against superoxide anion. Further investigations of genkwanin 5-O-β-primeveroside, iriflophenone 3,5-C-β-D-diglucoside, iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside, apigenin-8-C-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside and schweinfurthinol on the DNA protective activity revealed their abilities to protect the DNA damage caused by photosensitized riboflavin. Moreover, the novel findings of these five compounds on the induction of antioxidant enzyme synthesis was found that they play an important role in the prevention of cellular oxidative stress by increasing the mRNA expression of antioxidant enzymes such as superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), glutathione reductase (GR) and heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1). In addition, the evaluation of α-glucosidase inhibitory activity of all isolates exhibited that the flavonoids, chrysoeriol, luteolin and luteolin 5,3'-dimethyl ether, from H. ilicifolia possessed strong α-glucosidase inhibition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบกฤษณา สามารถแยกสารหลักได้ 3 ชนิด คือ genkwanin 5-O-β-primeveroside, iriflophenone 3,5-C-β-D-diglucoside และ iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบหมักแปม สามารถแยกสารได้ 3 ชนิด คือ 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde, vanillic acid และ apigenin-8-C-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของผลกระเบากลัก สามารถแยกสารได้ 5 ชนิด คือ chrysoeriol, schweinfurthinol, luteolin, luteolin 5,3'-dimethyl ether และ D-pinitol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสเปกโตรสโคปี (NMR และ HR-ESI-MS) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารแต่ละชนิด โดยวิธีการทดลองการจับอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และ superoxide anion พบว่า iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside จากกฤษณา และ luteolin จากหมักแปม มีฤทธิ์แรงในการจับอนุมูลอิสระ DPPH และพบว่าสารส่วนใหญ่มีฤทธิ์ที่ดีในการจับอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide anion โดยมีค่า IC50 อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 8.2-172.84 µM ยกเว้นสาร 5-hydroxymethyl-2-furaldehyde และ D-pinitol ที่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในการจับอนุมูลอิสระชนิดนี้ จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในฤทธิ์การปกป้องดีเอ็นเอของสาร genkwanin 5-O-β-primeveroside, iriflophenone 3,5-C-β-D-diglucoside, iriflophenone 3-C-β-D-glucoside, apigenin-8-C-α-L-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside และ schweinfurthinol พบว่าสารเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งความเสียหายของดีเอนเอที่เกิดจาก photosensitized riboflavin นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาฤทธิ์ในการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชันของสารทั้งห้าชนิดนี้ซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อน พบว่าสารเหล่านี้มีส่วนสำคัญในการป้องกันการเกิดภาวะถูกออกซิไดซ์เกินสมดุลในเซลล์ โดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของ mRNA ของเอนไซม์ต้านออกซิเดชัน ตัวอย่างเช่น เอนไซม์ superoxide dismutase (SOD), catalase (CAT), glutathione peroxidase (GPx), glutathione reductase (GR) และ heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสของสารที่สกัดได้ทั้งหมด โดยพบว่าสารกลุ่ม flavonoid ได้แก่ chrysoeriol, luteolin และ luteolin 5,3'-dimethyl ether จากต้นกระเบากลักมีฤทธิ์แรงในการการยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส
Creative Commons License