Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PALEOENVIRONMENTS OF KHAO SAM ROI YOT NATIONAL PARK,CHANGWAT PRACHUAP KHIRI KHAN: EVIDENCE FROMPALEONTOLOGY, STRATIGRAPHY AND QUATERNARY DATING
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลของอุทยานแห่งชาติเขาสามร้อยยอด จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์:หลักฐานจาก บรรพชีวินวิทยา การลำดับชั้นหินและการหาอายุในยุคควอเทอร์นารี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Punya Charusiri
Second Advisor
Montri Choowong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1603
Abstract
Khao Sam Roi Yot area and nearby consists of beach ridges and swales extending from Pran Buri, Sam Roi Yot to Kui Buri. Dating of sediment was carried out in this study by optically stimulated luminescence dating (OSL). Sediment samples were collected from 12 transects, including 48 samples at 3.8 km from the present shoreline. Total 10 samples of oyster shells collected from sea notch with the height 2.6 m from mean sea level were dated by carbon-14. Additional 25 stratigraphic columns from 9 transects were also carried out. As a result, the age of sediments around Kui Buri was between 880-7,940 years ago, at Sam Roi Yot of 1,940-6,260 years ago, and at Pran Buri, the age was at 1,850-10,200 years ago. Oyster shells from sea notch provide the age between 366-5,476 years ago. More than 57 species of molluscan, gastropods 12 species and bivalve 45 species were identified. They indicate mangrove environment to intertidal zone. The inner part of paleo-shoreline is located at 3.8 km from recent shoreline and about 2.6 m above men sea level. Environment has changed from mangroves to intertidal zone and then gradually to accumulate the ridges and swales periodically continues to recent shoreline. Paleo-landforms include coastal bay, a beach ridge plain and tombolos. The semi-circle paleo-coastal bay was also found. These new results suggest that the progradation of the SRY coastal plain came to a stillstand twice, between the middle and late Holocene. In addition, the beach ridge plain gradually advanced toward the sea in the east direction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริเวณเขาสามร้อยยอด และพื้นที่ใกล้เคียง มีแนวสันทรายและร่องทอดตัวยาวตั้งแต่ปราณบุรี สามร้อยยอด จนถึงกุยบุรี ซึ่งผลการศึกษาโดยการหาอายุตะกอนสันทรายด้วยการวิเคราะห์อายุด้วยเทคนิคการวัดการเรืองแสงเชิงแสง จากแนวเก็บตัวอย่าง 12 แนว จำนวน 48 ตัวอย่าง ไกลจากชายฝั่งทะเลปัจจุบันมากที่สุด 3.8 กิโลเมตร และการหาอายุด้วยวิธีคาร์บอน-14 จากเปลือกหอยนางรมเก็บจากเว้าทะเลใน 6 พื้นที่ จำนวน 10 ตัวอย่าง ที่ระดับเว้าทะเลที่สูงสุดประมาณ 2.6 เมตร ได้ทำแท่งลำดับชั้นตะกอน ทั้งหมด 9 แนว 25 แท่ง และเก็บเปลือกหอยมาจำแนกชนิดจากทั้งหมด 11 พื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอายุตะกอนที่ได้บริเวณกุยบุรีมีอายุตั้งแต่ 880-7,940 ปี สามร้อยยอดมีอายุตั้งแต่ 1,940-6,260 ปี และปราณบุรีมีอายุตั้งแต่ 1,850-10,200 ปี เปลือกหอยนางรมมีอายุตั้งแต่ 366-5,476 ปี ซึ่งทั้งหมดอยู่ในสมัยโฮโลซีน จากแท่งลำดับชั้นพบว่าตะกอนส่วนใหญ่เป็นตะกอนทรายที่ความลึก 1 เมตร ลงไปพบเศษเปลือกหอยหรือเปลือกหอยที่สมบูรณ์ และเปลือกหอยสามารถจำแนกได้ทั้งหมด 57 ชนิด แบ่งเป็นหอยฝาเดียว 12 ชนิด และหอยสองฝา 45 ชนิด เปลือกหอยส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้สามารถระบุสภาพแวดล้อมว่าเป็นป่าชายเลน บริเวณน้ำขึ้น-ลง ผลทั้งหมดสรุปได้ว่าแนวชายฝั่งทะเลโบราณในพื้นที่ศึกษาเกิดในสมัยโฮโลซีน โดยอยู่ลึกเข้าไป 3.8 กิโลเมตรจากชายฝั่งทะเลปัจจุบัน และสูงประมาณ 2.6 เมตร จากระดับทะเลปัจจุบัน โดยเคยเป็นป่าชายเลนจนถึงชายฝั่งทะเลบริเวณน้ำขึ้น-ลง มีการสะสมตัวเป็นสันทรายสลับกับร่องเป็นช่วงเรื่อยมาจนถึงแนวชายฝั่งปัจจุบัน ภูมิประเทศโบราณมีหลากหลาย คือเป็นชายฝั่งที่เป็นอ่าว แนวสันทราย สันดอนเชื่อมเกาะ และเว้าทะเลในช่วงตอนกลางสมัยโฮโลซีน และเป็นที่ราบน้ำขึ้นถึงเกิดหลังจากสันดอนเชื่อมเกาะ และเว้าทะเลสมัยตอนปลายโฮโลซีน
Creative Commons License