Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of lichen usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr. From Vietnam and biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของไลเคน Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr. จากเวียดนามและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1429
Abstract
Lichens, symbiotic association of fungal and photosynthetic partners, have been well known used as folk and traditional medicine. In this study, lichen Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr., collected from Tam Bo mountain, Di Linh, Lam Dong, Vietnam was investigated. Twenty four constituents were isolated and identified based on spectroscopic evidence and compared the data with those reported in literatures as stictic acid (1), constictic acid (2), babartic acid (3), diffactaic acid (4), cryptostictic acid (5), hypoconstictic acid (6), menegazziaic acid (7), virensic acid (8), methylstictic acid (9), methyl 4-O-methyl haematomate (10), 8´-O-methylconstictic acid (11), 8´-O-methylmenegazziaic acid (12), 9´-O-methylprotocetraric acid (13), protocetraric acid (14), atranorin (15), methyl b-orsinol carboxylate (16), atranol (17), usnic acid (18), (20R,24R)-ocotillone (19), (20S,24R)-ocotillone (20), betulonic acid (21), dasypogalactone (22), 4-O-demethylbabartic acid (23), and 7-hydroxy-5-methoxy-6-methylphthalide (24). The antibacterial activities of nineteen compounds (1, 2, 4-9, 13-22, 24) were investigated against Propionibacterium acnes KCCM41747, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC25923, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM11898, Streptococcus mutans ATCC25175 and Salmonella typhi ATCC442. Usnic acid (18) of 1 mM exhibited the highest activity against all bacteria with inhibition zone average in a range of 21-28 mm. Moreover, the antioxidant activity of thirteen compounds (1, 4, 5, 7-11, 14, 17, 19, 20, 22, 24) were investigated using DPPH radical scavenging assay. The scavenging effects of all compounds were in the range of 20-86 %. Among tested compounds, virensic acid (8) exhibited the highest DPPH radical scavenging activity with IC50 0.41 mM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันเป็นอย่างดีว่า ไลเคนซึ่งเป็นสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เกิดจากการอยู่ร่วมกันของราและสิ่งมีชีวิตหุ้นส่วนที่สังเคราะห์แสงได้ ใช้เป็นสมุนไพรพื้นบ้าน ในการศึกษานี้ได้เก็บไลเคน Usnea baileyi (Stirt.) Zahlbr. จากภูเขา Tam Bo, Di Linh, Lam Dong ประเทศเวียดนาม ได้แยกและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยหลักฐานทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลที่รายงานในเอกสารอ้างอิง 24 ชนิด ได้แก่ stictic acid (1), constictic acid (2), babartic acid (3), diffactaic acid (4), cryptostictic acid (5), hypoconstictic acid (6), menegazziaic acid (7), virensic acid (8), methylstictic acid (9), methyl 4-O-methyl haematomate (10), 8´-O-methylconstictic acid (11), 8´-O-methylmenegazziaic acid (12), 9´-O-methylprotocetraric acid (13), protocetraric acid (14), atranorin (15), methyl b-orsinol carboxylate (16), atranol (17), usnic acid (18), (20R,24R)-ocotillone (19), (20S,24R)-ocotillone (20), betulonic acid (21), dasypogalactone (22), 4-O-demethylbabartic acid (23) และ 7-hydroxy-5-methoxy-6-methylphthalide (24) ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียของสารที่แยกได้ 19 ชนิด (1, 2, 4-9, 13-22, 24) ต่อ Propionibacterium acnes KCCM41747, Staphylococcus aureus ATCC25923, Streptococcus sobrinus KCCM11898, Streptococcus mutans ATCC25175 และSalmonella typhi ATCC442 พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 1 mM ของ usnic acid (18) มีฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรียทั้ง 5 ชนิด โดยแสดงบริเวณยับยั้งในช่วง 21-28 มิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของสาร 13 ชนิด (1, 4, 5, 7-11, 14, 17, 19, 20, 22, 24) ด้วยวิธี DPPH radical scavenging พบว่าสารทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระระหว่าง 20-86 % จากสารที่นำมาทดสอบทั้งหมด พบว่า virensic acid (8) แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงสุด โดยมี IC50 0.41 mM.
Creative Commons License