Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Performance prediction of axially loaded piles and pile groups by load transfer method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายพฤติกรรมของเสาเข็มและเสาเข็มกลุ่มภายใต้แรงกระทำตามแกนด้วยการคำนวณจากสมการส่งถ่ายแรง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirawat Boonyatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1465
Abstract
Nowadays, economic and population growth around the world increase the speed of urbanization, making skyscrapers become popular. Together with the development of high-rise buildings, the requirements of capacity and settlement of foundations become complex and demanding. In particular, the accurate estimation of pile settlements becomes essential in pile design. The load transfer method (Seed and Reese, 1957) is practical for routine design because of its less computational effort. In the early days, the load transfer methods were based on relationships between the resistance and relative displacement at pile-soil boundaries which are usually referred to as t-z curves. Since these techniques did not consider the deformation of soil around piles, they cannot be applied to the settlement analysis of pile groups.In this study, a new nonlinear approach for axially loaded piles and pile groups is proposed and validated with field tests and model tests. The proposed method divides the settlement of soil into elastic and inelastic (slippage) components. The inelastic deformation is assumed to occur in a narrow zone around piles while the deformation in the outer zone is determined by an elastic solution proposed by Randolph and Wroth (1978 & 1979). The extension from single pile analysis to pile group analysis is carried out based on the interaction factor concept (Poulos, 1968) together with the reconsideration of the pile-soil-pile interaction by taking the stiffening effect of nearby piles into account. Predictions by the proposed method are well agreed with the validation data, under both of rigid and flexible cap conditions. In addition to the general procedure, a simplify solution is also provided for typical conditions which usually encountered in routine designs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองอย่างรวดเร็วและเกิดการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่เทคโนโลยีการก่อสร้างอาคารสูงด้านต่างๆ มีการพัฒนามากขึ้นนั้น การออกแบบฐานรากอาคารให้ได้ประหยัดและปลอดภัยก็ทวีความสำคัญมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการประมาณอัตราการทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มซึ่งเป็นระบบฐานรากที่นิยมใช้กันมากที่สุด วิธีส่งถ่ายแรงเป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้ในการประมาณอัตราการทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มได้ ซึ่งถึงแม้ว่าจะให้ผลการคำนวณได้ไม่ละเอียดเท่ากับวิธีการอื่นๆ เช่น ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์อิลิเมนต์ หรือ ระเบียบวิธีบาวน์ดะรีเอลิเมนต์ แต่ก็สามารถคำนวณได้ง่ายและรวดเร็วกว่ามาก จึงน่าจะเหมาะสำหรับการออกแบบเบื้องต้นหรือการออกแบบอาคารทั่วไปที่มีเงื่อนไขไม่ซับซ้อนวิธีการส่งถ่ายแรงที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในช่วงแรกๆ จะประมาณค่าการทรุดตัวจากความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงและการเคลื่อนที่สัมพันธ์ที่ผิวด้านข้างและปลายเสาเข็ม ซึ่งนิยมเรียกว่ากราฟ t-z อย่างไรก็ตามความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวสร้างขึ้นจากผลการทดสอบกำลังรับน้ำหนักของเสาเข็มโดยไม่ได้คำนึงถึงรูปแบบการทรุดตัวของชั้นดินที่อยู่โดยรอบ ดังนั้นจะไม่สามารถคำนวณหาปฏิสัมพันธ์กับเสาเข็มอื่นๆ ที่อยู่โดยรอบได้ในการศึกษานี้ ผู้วิจัยได้เสนอวิธีการคำนวณแบบไม่เชิงเส้นชนิดใหม่ซึ่งพัฒนาตามแนวทางของวิธีส่งถ่ายแรงเพื่อใช้ในการประมาณการทรุดตัวของเสาเข็มเดี่ยวและเสาเข็มกลุ่ม และได้สอบเทียบกับผลการทดสอบกำลังรับน้ำหนักของเสาเข็มจริงและเสาเข็มจำลอง ในการคำนวณได้กำหนดให้การทรุดของดินประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็นอิลาสติกและส่วนที่ไม่เป็นอิลาสติกซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในลักษณะของการเลื่อนไถลบริเวณผิวด้านข้างของเสาเข็ม สำหรับการทรุดตัวแบบอิลาสติกนั้นได้คำนวณตามวิธีของแรนดอล์ฟและโรทธ์ (1978 & 1979) สำหรับเสาเข็มกลุ่มนั้นได้คำนวณตามแนวคิดเรื่องตัวประกอบปฏิสัมพันธ์ของโพโลส (1968) โดยคำนึงถึงการทรุดตัวที่ลดลงเนื่องจากอิทธพลของเสาเข็มที่อยู่รอบข้างด้วย จากการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลตรวจวัดพบว่าวิธีการที่เสนอขึ้นใหม่นี้ให้ค่าที่สอดคล้องกันดีและสามารถใช้ได้กับแป้นเสาเข็มที่มีสภาพแข็งเกร็งและแบบหยืดหยุ่นได้ นอกจากวิธีการคำนวณในรูปทั่วไปแล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังได้จัดทำวิธีการคำนวณอย่างง่ายซึ่งสะดวกต่อการคำนวณภายใต้เงื่อนไขเฉพาะซึ่งอาจพบได้บ่อยในงานออกแบบทั่วไป
Creative Commons License