Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of linear multi-agent system approach to design building temperature control system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ของแนวทางระบบเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแทนเพื่อออกแบบระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Second Advisor
Dinh Hoa Nguyen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1518
Abstract
Building temperature control system (BTCS) is a large-scale interconnected system with a high demand of energy consumption in building. BTCS is generally described by linear time-invariant system using electric-analogous devices such as resistors and capacitors. In view of graph theory, it is modeled as linear multi-agent system (MAS) subjected to undirected communication topology. The main goal of BTCS is to track the reference temperature trajectory which is equivalent to make the tracking error go to zero in finite time. Hence, BTCS properly suits with framework of distributed control, decentralized control, and centralized control. In this thesis, we focus on comparison of three design methods, namely, distributed consensus controllers (DCC), decentralized iterative learning control (ILC), and centralized ILC. First, the DCC is applied to BTCS by solving resource allocation problem with hard control input constraints. Next, we apply decentralized ILC using the derivative of tracking error (D-type). Lastly, centralized ILC design is formulated as minimization problem with a quadratic cost function subject to control input constraints. This problem is also called Q-ILC. We apply the Alternating Direction Method of Multipliers (ADMM) approach to Q-ILC design and derive analytical solution of control input in each iteration. The convergence property of ADMM and Q-ILC algorithm are given. Numerical results are provided to illustrate the effectiveness of these algorithms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารเป็นระบบเชื่อมโยงระหว่างกันขนาดใหญ่ที่มีความต้องการใช้พลังงานสูง โดยทั่วไป ระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารอธิบายด้วยระบบเชิงเส้นเวลายืนยงโดยอาศัยอุปกรณ์ไฟฟ้าเสมือน ได้แก่ ตัวต้านทาน และตัวเก็บประจุ ในมุมมองของทฤษฎีกราฟ ระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารมีแบบจำลองเป็นระบบเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแทน ภายใต้ทอพอโลยีการสื่อสารแบบไม่กำกับ ระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารมีเป้าหมายหลัก เพื่อตามรอยแนววิถีของอุณหภูมิอ้างอิง ซึ่งสมมูลกับการจัดการให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนการตามรอยเป็นศูนย์ในเวลาจำกัด ดังนั้น ระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารจึงเหมาะกับกรอบงานของการควบคุมแบบกระจายตัว การควบคุมแบบแยกศูนย์ และการควบคุมแบบรวมศูนย์ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เราจะมุ่งความสนใจเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการออกแบบ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การควบคุมแบบเอกฉันท์กระจายตัว การควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำแยกศูนย์ และการควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำรวมศูนย์ เริ่มแรก เราประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบเอกฉันท์กระจายตัวกับระบบควบคุมอุณหภูมิอาคารโดยแก้ปัญหาการจัดสรรทรัพยากรที่มีเงื่อนไขบังคับแบบยากของสัญญาณควบคุม ต่อไป เราประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำแยกศูนย์โดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของสัญญาณความคลาดเคลื่อนตามรอย สุดท้าย เราจัดรูปแบบการควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำรวมศูนย์ เป็นปัญหาการหาค่าต่ำสุดของฟังก์ชันต้นทุนกำลังสอง ภายใต้เงื่อนไขบังคับสัญญาณควบคุมขาเข้า ปัญหานี้มีชื่อเรียกอีกว่า การควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำกำลังสอง เราประยุกต์แนวทางวิธีสลับทิศทางของตัวคูณกับการออกแบบการควบคุมแบบเรียนรู้วนซ้ำกำลังสอง และหาคำตอบเชิงวิเคราะห์ของสัญญาณควบคุมในแต่ละรอบของการวนซ้ำ เราเสนอสมบัติการลู่เข้าของวิธีสลับทิศทางของตัวคูณ และระเบียบวิธีของการออกแบบ ผลลัพธ์เชิงตัวเลข แสดงให้เห็นประสิทธิผลของระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้
Share
COinS