Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SYNTHESIS OF POLYSTYRENE/SiO2 AND POLYISOPRENE/SiO2 NANOPARTICLES VIA RAFT EMULSION POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของพอลิสไตรีน/ซิลิกาและพอลิไอโซพรีน/ซิลิกา ผ่านพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบราฟต์อิมัลชัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Garry L. Rempel
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1401
Abstract
Polystyrene-silica (PS-co-RAFT-SiO2) and polyisoprene-silica (PIP-co-RAFT-SiO2) nanoparticles were synthesized via reversible addition-fragmentation chain-transfer (RAFT) emulsifier-free emulsion polymerization. The core-shell morphology of polymer-silica nanoparticles have attributed to reduce the agglomeration of silica. The effects of macro-RAFT agent to initiator ratio on monomer conversion, particle size, particle size distribution, grafting efficiency and silica encapsulation efficiency were investigated. The particle size of PS-co-RAFT-SiO2 and PIP-co-RAFT-SiO2 nanoparticles decreased with increasing macro-RAFT agent to initiator ratio ([R]:[I]) and showed a narrow size distribution for all polymerizations. For PIP-co-RAFT-SiO2 preparation, the type of water-soluble initiator were also studied. The particle size of emulsion prepared using ACP initiator was smaller than that using V50 initiator due to the different structure of the initiators. Furthermore, Poly(methyl methacrylate)-silica (PMMA-SiO2) and poly(styrene-co-methyl methacrylate) )-silica (poly(ST-co-MMA)-SiO2) nanoparticles were prepared via differential microemulsion polymerization. The effects of silica loading and surfactant concentration on monomer conversion, particle size, particle size distribution and silica encapsulation efficiency were investigated. PMMA-SiO2 nanoparticles with a size range of 30–50 nm and high monomer conversion of 99.9% were obtained at a low surfactant concentration of 5.34 wt% based on monomer. For poly(ST-co-MMA)-SiO2 nanoparticles, a high monomer conversion and small particle size (20–40 nm) were obtained under optimum reaction conditions with a low surfactant concentration (3 wt% based on monomer). The nanocomposites have been used as nano-filler in natural rubber latex. Accordingly, NR/polymer-SiO2 blends had improved thermal and mechanical properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิสไตรีน-ซิลิกาและพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกาถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านราฟท์อิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน โดยไม่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว โครงสร้างแกน-เปลือกของพอลิเมอร์-ซิลิกามีส่วนในการลดการเกาะกลุ่มกันของอนุภาคซิลิกา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของมาโคร-ราฟท์เอเจนต์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ต่อร้อยละการปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์ ขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ และประสิทธิภาพการเอนแคปซูเลชันของซิลิกา พบว่าเมื่ออัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มข้นของมาโคร-ราฟท์เอเจนต์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ขนาดของอนุภาคนาโนพอลิสไตรีน-ซิลิกาและพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกามีขนาดลดลง และการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคค่อนข้างแคบในกระบวนพอลิเมอไรเซชันทั้งหมด สำหรับการเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนพอลิไอโซพรีน-ซิลิกามีการศึกสารผลของชนิดตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ละลายน้ำ พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของอิมัลชันที่เตรียมด้วยตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา ACP มีขนาดเล็กกว่าอิมัลชันที่เตรียมด้วยตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา V50 เนื่องจากความแตกต่างของโครงสร้างตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้ อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ซิลิกาและพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)-ซิลิกาถูกสังเคราะห์ผ่านดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลไมโครอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณซิลิกาและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าอนุภาคนาโนพอลิเมทิลเมทาคริเลต-ซิลิกามีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 30-50 นาโนเมตรและร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์สูงถึงร้อยละ 99.9 โดยใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวค่อนข้างต่ำเพียงแค่ 5.34 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ สำหรับการสังเคราะห์ของอนุภาคนาโนพอลิ(สไตรีน-โค-เมทิลเมทาคริเลต)-ซิลิกาแสดงร้อยละการเปลี่ยนของมอนอเมอร์สูงและอนุภาคที่มีขนาดเล็กเพียง 20-40 นาโนเมตร ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมโดยใช้ปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวค่อนข้างต่ำเพียงแค่ 3 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของปริมาณมอนอเมอร์ นาโนคอมพอสิตดังกล่าว สามารถใช้เป็นสารตัวเติมในน้ำยางธรรมชาติ และยังพบว่ายางธรรมชาติที่ถูกเติมด้วยพอลิเมอร์-ซิลิกาเหล่านี้มีการปรับปรุงสมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติเชิงกล
Share
COinS