Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
STRUCTURE AND FUNCTION RELATIONSHIP OF AMYLOMALTASE FROM Corynebacterium glutamicum
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Second Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1316
Abstract
Amylomaltase (EC 2.4.1.25) catalyzes intramolecular and intermolecular transglucosylation reactions of glucan to yield large-ring cyclodextrin (LR-CD) and linear oligosaccharide products, respectively. The aim of this work is to investigate structure and function relationship of amylomaltase from Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgAM). Three target amino acid residues of CgAM, Y418 (at the tip of 410s loop which lies over the active site), H461 (in active site) and N287 (in second glucan binding site) were selected for site-directed mutagenesis. Biochemical characterization of all purified mutated CgAMs were compared to wild-type (WT). All enzymes had an approximate size of 84 kDa on SDS-PAGE, the same optimum temperature and pH of 40 °C, pH 6.0 and 30 °C, pH 6.0 for disproportionation and cyclization reactions, respectively. For substrate specificity in disproportination reaction of WT, Y418 and N287 mutated CgAMs preferred maltotriose while maltose was suitable for H461 mutants. Significant decrease in transglucosylation activities of mutated CgAMs was observed especially cyclization activity which was lost in H461 mutants. The catalytic efficiency, kcat/Km values of all mutated CgAMs were lower than that of WT, mainly due to the significant decrease in kcat for disproportionation and cyclization reactions. Km values of Y418 mutants were not changed much while values of H461 and N287 mutants were higher than WT. In addition, Km values of Y418 and N287 mutants were higher than WT with pea starch substrate in cyclization reaction. The changes in size and yield of LR-CD products were observed as the result of Y418 and N287 mutations. Y418A/S/D mutated CgAMs gave a larger CD size (CD36 - CD40), Y418R/W showed a broad product pattern while N287A/S/D/R/W gave a smaller size (CD26 - CD28), all mutated enzymes showed lower product yield in comparison to WT with CD29-CD33 as main products. The secondary structure of all enzymes as analyzed was not significantly changed upon mutations. Biophysical properties of WT and Y418A/W CgAMs were determined by ITC and DSC techniques. Heat production of WT was higher than those of Y418A/W in disproportionation reaction. The product inhibition was occurred as a result of increase in maltotriose concentration. The heat capacity profile from DSC showed that peak temperatures (Tp) of WT and Y418A were similar while a shift of Tp of Y418W towards 4 °C lower was observed. The results indicated that WT and Y418A showed higher stability than Y418W CgAM. The model structures of mutated CgAMs were constructed using WT X-ray structure as template in order to help explain change in properties upon mutation. The overall results suggested that all three residues of CgAM are important for enzyme activity to a different extent. Y418 has to retain hydrophobic interactions and the suitable distance of loop channel for substrate entering, N287 should remain positively charge side chain. Both positions are also involved in controlling the amount and size of LR-CD products. While H461 is essential for enzyme catalysis especially in cyclization reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอมิโลมอลเทส (EC 2.4.1.25) เร่งปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่กลูโคซิลภายในหรือระหว่างสายโมเลกุลของกลูแคนทำให้เกิดไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินวงใหญ่ (LR-CD)และออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์สายตรงตามลำดับ งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและหน้าที่ของแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgAM) โดยทำการกลายยีนเฉพาะตำแหน่งที่กรดอะมิโน Y418 (อยู่บริเวณปลาย loop 410s ที่ปกคลุมบริเวณเร่ง) ตำแหน่ง H461 (ในบริเวณเร่ง) และตำแหน่ง 287 (ในบริเวณ second glucan binding) จากการเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของเอนไซม์กลายที่ทำให้บริสุทธิ์กับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม (WT) พบว่าเอนไซม์ทุกรูปแบบมีขนาด 84 kDa มีภาวะเหมาะสมที่ 40 °ซ pH 6.0 และ 30 °ซ pH 6.0 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอร์ชันเนชันและไซไคลเซชันตามลำดับ เอนไซม์ WT เอนไซม์กลาย Y418 และ N287 มีความจำเพาะต่อซับสเทรตเหมือนกัน คือ ชอบมอลโทไทรโอส ในขณะที่เอนไซม์กลาย H461 ชอบมอลโทส โดยการกลายเฉพาะตำแหน่ง ทำให้ทรานส์กลูโคซิเลชันแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์กลายลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยเฉพาะไซไคลเซชันแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์กลาย H461 หายไป โดยประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยา, kcat/Km ของเอนไซม์กลายทุกชนิดต่ำกว่า WT จากการลดลงของ kcat ในปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอร์ชันเนชันและไซไคลเซชัน ในขณะที่ Km ของเอนไซม์กลาย Y418 ไม่แตกต่างจาก WT แต่ค่า Km ของเอนไซม์กลาย H461 และ N287 สูงกว่า WT ในปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอร์ชันเนชัน และเมื่อใช้แป้งถั่วเป็นซับสเทรตในปฏิกิริยาไซไคลเซชันพบว่า Km ของเอนไซม์กลาย Y418 และ N287 สูงกว่า WT และมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดและผลผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ LR-CD โดยพบว่าเอนไซม์กลายทุกตัวให้ปริมาณ LR-CD ที่ลดลงด้วยเมื่อเทียบกับ WT และเอนไซม์กลาย Y418A/S/D ให้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใหญ่ขึ้น (CD36 - CD40) เอนไซม์กลาย Y418R และ W ให้ช่วงขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่กว้าง ขณะที่เอนไซม์กลาย N287A/S/D/R และ W ให้ขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์ CD ที่เล็กลง (CD26 - CD28) เมื่อเทียบกับ WT (CD29-CD33) จากการวิเคราะห์ CD spectra พบว่าการกลายไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างทุติยภูมิของเอนไซม์ เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติชีวฟิสิกส์ของเอนไซม์ด้วยวิธี ITC และ DSC พบว่า เอนไซม์ WT ผลิตความร้อนได้มากกว่าเอนไซม์กลาย Y418A/W ในปฏิกิริยาดิสพรอพพอร์ชันเนชันและเกิดภาวะการยับยั้งด้วยผลิตภัณฑ์เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของมอลโทไทรโอส จากการศึกษารายละเอียดความจุความร้อนของเอนไซม์ด้วยเทคนิค DSC พบว่าเอนไซม์ WT และ Y418A มีค่า Peak temperature (Tp) ที่คล้ายกัน ในขณะที่เอนไซม์กลาย Y418W มีค่า Tp ต่ำกว่า 4 °ซ นั่นคือ เอนไซม์ WT และ Y418A มีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิมากกว่าเอนไซม์กลาย Y418W เราได้สร้างโครงสร้างจำลองของเอนไซม์กลายโดยใช้โครงสร้างผลึกเอนไซม์ WT เป็นต้นแบบ เพื่อใช้ช่วยอธิบายสมบัติของเอนไซม์ที่เปลี่ยนไปเมื่อทำการกลาย จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมด สรุปได้ว่า ทั้ง 3 ตำแหน่งสำคัญต่อแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ในระดับที่ต่างกัน โดยตำแหน่ง Y418 ต้องคงปฏิสัมพันธ์ไฮโดรโฟบิคและขนาดทางเข้าที่เหมาะสมของของซับสเทรตในบริเวณ loop ส่วนตำแหน่ง N287 ต้องคงโซ่ข้างประจุบวก โดยทั้ง 2 ตำแหน่งนี้ควบคุมขนาดผลิตภัณฑ์และปริมาณ LR-CDs ด้วย ในขณะที่ H461 มีความจำเป็นยิ่งต่อการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยเฉพาะปฏิกิริยาไซไคลเซชัน
Creative Commons License