Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF POLYMER ALTERNATING WATERFLOODING IN MULTILAYERED HETEROGENEOUS WATERFLOODED RESERVOIR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์สลับการฉีดอัดน้ำในแหล่งกักเก็บแบบวิวิธภัณฑ์หลายชั้นที่ผ่านการฉีดอัดน้ำแล้ว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Falan Srisuriyachai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1623
Abstract
Polymer flooding is widely implemented to improve oil recovery since it can increase sweep efficiency and smoothen reservoir profile. However, polymer solution is somewhat difficult to be injected due to high viscosity thus, water slug is recommended to be injected before and during polymer injection in order to increase an ease of injecting this viscous fluid into the wellbore. Numerical simulation is performed to determine the most appropriate operating parameters to maximize oil recovery. Firstly, pre-flushed water should be injected until water breakthrough since not only it can increase polymer injectivity by flushing the oil around wellbore away, but also it ensures the connectivity between injector and producer. The smallest alternating water slug size which is 5 percent of polymer slug size is sufficient to increase injectivity of polymer slug and should be selected since large water slug setbacks time to inject the following polymer slug; however, slug size of alternating water is dependent on polymer desorption degree; with less degree of polymer desorption, slug size of alternating water should be increased. Concentration sorting does not show any significant benefit due to imbalance between polymer injectivity and displacement efficiency. Number of appropriate alternating water slug depends on polymer concentration; more alternative cycles should be implemented in case of high polymer concentration. In this study, three alternative cycles provide higher oil recovery than single-slug polymer in every polymer concentration. Residual resistance factor (RRF) dominates polymer injectivity when using low polymer concentration; oil production increases as RRF increases. Lastly, multi-slug polymer flooding yields better results compared to single-slug in all range of heterogeneity index when depositional sequence is coarsening upward. Oppositely, fining upward sequence has already obtained the benefit in terms of polymer injectivity from high permeability zone at the bottom of reservoir together with gravitational effects, consequently, multi-slug polymer flooding does not yield benefit over single-slug.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์มีการใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันเนื่องจากสารโพลิเมอร์สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการกวาดน้ำมันและทำให้โปรไฟล์การฉีดอัดราบเรียบมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์นั้นมีความยากลำบากเนื่องจากความหนืดของสารฉีดอัดค่อนข้างสูง จึงควรฉีดอัดก้อนน้ำก่อนและระหว่างการฉีดอัดก้อนโพลิเมอร์เพื่อเพิ่มความง่ายของการฉีดอัดสารที่มีความหนืดลงในหลุม แบบจำลองเชิงตัวเลขถูกใช้เพื่อกำหนดตัวแปรในการดำเนินงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุดซึ่งทำให้สามารถผลิตน้ำมันได้สูงสุด จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าควรฉีดอัดน้ำก่อนสารโพลิเมอร์จนกว่าน้ำจะถูกผลิตเนื่องจากไม่เพียงแค่น้ำจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์ด้วยการชะล้างน้ำมันบริเวณรอบหลุมออกไป แต่ยังทำให้แน่ใจว่าหลุมฉีดอัดและหลุมผลิตมีการเชื่อมต่อกัน ขนาดก้อนน้ำที่เล็กที่สุดระหว่างสารโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งคิดเป็น 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของขนาดก้อนโพลิเมอร์ซึ่งเพียงพอที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์ และควรเลือกใช้ก้อนน้ำขนาดเล็กเนื่องจากก้อนน้ำขนาดใหญ่จะทำให้เสียเวลาในการฉีดอัดก้อนโพลิเมอร์ถัดไป อย่างไรก็ตามขนาดของก้อนน้ำขึ้นอยู่กับระดับการคายสารโพลิเมอร์ โดยเมื่อระดับการคายสารโพลิเมอร์ต่ำลง ขนาดของก้อนน้ำควรมีขนาดเพิ่มขึ้น การเรียงลำดับความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์ไม่ได้แสดงผลดีที่มีนัยยะสำคัญเนื่องจากความไม่สมดุลระหว่างประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์และประสิทธิภาพการแทนที่น้ำมัน จำนวนรอบของการฉีดอัดน้ำและสารโพลิเมอร์ที่เหมาะสมขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์ โดยจำนวนรอบของการฉีดอัดน้ำและสารโพลิเมอร์ที่มากขึ้นควรใช้กับความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์สูง ในการศึกษานี้จำนวนรอบของการฉีดอัดน้ำและสารโพลิเมอร์สามรอบให้ปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันมากกว่าหนึ่งรอบในทุกความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์ ปัจจัยความต้านทานโพลิเมอร์มีอำนาจเหนือประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นของสารโพลิเมอร์ต่ำ การผลิตน้ำมันจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปัจจัยความต้านทานโพลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น การฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์แบบหลายก้อนให้ผลดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับก้อนเดี่ยวในทุกช่วงของดรรชนีวิวิธพันธ์ เมื่อการเรียงลำดับของการจัดเรียงตะกอนเป็นแบบการจัดเรียงตะกอนหยาบด้านบน ในทางตรงข้ามการจัดเรียงตะกอนหยาบด้านล่างซึ่งได้ประโยชน์ในเรื่องประสิทธิภาพการฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์จากโซนที่มีค่าความสามารถในการซึมผ่านสูงด้านล่างของแหล่งกักเก็บอยู่แล้วประกอบกับผลจากแรงโน้มถ่วง ทำให้การฉีดอัดสารโพลิเมอร์แบบหลายก้อนไม่ให้ผลดีกว่าแบบก้อนเดี่ยว
Creative Commons License