Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการพัฒนาอนุพันธ์ไดพิโคลิลแอมีนเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.140
Abstract
Di-2-picolylamine (DPA) is a powerful chelator for many transition metal ions. In this thesis, new DPA fluorescent chemosensors consisting of a fluorophore such as either naphthalimide or quinoline are developed. The first part deals with the synthesis of 1,8-naphthalimide derivatives linked 2-, 3-, 4-((bis(pyridin-2-ylmethyl)amino)methyl)aniline, and 4-amino-2-((bis(pyridin-2-ylmethyl)amino)methyl)phenol. The metal ion sensing experiments showed N3D was selective toward Ag+ with fluorescent enhancement in aqueous emitting green fluorescence under blacklight. The complexation of [N3D+Ag+] is a 1:1 stoichiometric binding with a limit of detection (LOD) 0.67 µM. Second part is the synthesis of oxazolidinonyl DPA derivatives by using self-developed halo-induced cyclization followed by substitution. 6QOD displayed a remarkable fluorescent enhancement in aqueous media with the presensce of Hg2+ and in CH3CN with the presensce of Fe3+ showing LOD 1.01 and 0.22 µM, respectively. The fluorescent color of both cases changed into green. The probe recognized Hg2+ or Fe3+ ions based on a 1:1 complexation. From the 1H NMR investigation, the probe binds with Hg2+ and Fe3+ as tetradentate and tridentate ligand, respectively. The sensing mechanism probably involves the inhibition of photoinduced electron transfer between DPA unit and quinoline. Furthermore, we also synthesized QAD derivatives that the linker of QOD derivatives was changed from oxazolidinone to acetamide in order to compare the sensing property in term of rigidity of the linker. 6QAD is selective toward both metal ions in the same manner as of 6QOD but with lower sensitivities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได-2-พิโคลิลแอมีน (DPA) ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นหน่วยจับสำหรับไอออนของโลหะแทรนสิชันได้หลายชนิด ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาไดพิโคลิลแอมีนฟลูออเรสเซนต์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยเรืองแสงเป็นแนฟทาลิไมด์หรือควิโนลีน ส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยเกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแนฟทาลิไมด์เชื่อมต่อกับ 2-, 3-, 4-ไดพิโคลิลอะนิลีน, และ 4-อะมิโน-2-ไดพิโคลิลฟีนอล จากผลการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะ N3D เลือกจับไอออนเงินอย่างจำเพาะด้วยการเพิ่มสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ในน้ำซึ่งให้แสงฟลูออเรสเซนต์สีเขียวภายใต้แบล็คไลท์ สารเชิงซ้อน [N3D+Ag+] เป็นแบบ 1:1 และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (LOD) เท่ากับ 0.67 ไมโครโมลาร์ ส่วนที่สองของงานวิจัยคือการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ออกซาโซลิดิโนนิลไดพิโคลิลแอมีน โดยใช้แฮโลเจนเหนี่ยวนำการปิดวงซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเองและนำมาทำปฏิกิริยาแทนที่ พบว่าสาร 6QOD แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์กับเมอร์คิวริกในน้ำและเฟอเรตในอะซิโตนไนไตรล์ด้วยค่า LOD ของเมอร์คิวริกและเฟอเรตเท่ากับ 1.01 และ 0.22 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ทั้งสองกรณีเปลี่ยนสีของฟลูออเรสเซนต์จากฟ้าเป็นเขียวและเกิดสารเชิงซ้อนแบบ 1:1 จากการศึกษาผลของ 1H NMR การจับกันของลิแกนด์ซึ่งเป็นแบบเตตระเดนเทตกับเมอร์คิวริกและแบบไตรเดนเทตกับเฟอเรต กลไกการการเพิ่มขึ้นของสัญญาณน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการยับยั้งกระบวนการโฟโตอินดิวซ์อิเล็กตรอนทรานสเฟอร์ระหว่างหน่วย DPA และควิโนลีน นอกจากนี้เราได้สังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ QAD ซึ่งจะเปลี่ยนตัวเชื่อมของอนุพันธ์ QOD จากออกซาโซลิดิโนนเป็นอะเซตาไมด์ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติการตรวจวัดในส่วนของความแข็งเกร็งของตัวเชื่อม พบว่า 6QAD สามารถเลือกจับอย่างจำเพาะกับโลหะทั้งสองชนิดเช่นเดียวกับ 6QOD เพียงแต่มีค่าความว่องไวในการตรวจวัดที่ด้อยกว่า
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.