Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของอนุพันธ์แมนโซโนนจี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1562
Abstract
Mansonone G (N01), a naturally occurring o-naphthoquinone was isolated from the heartwoods of Mansonia gagei Drumm. as the major component. Seventeen ether derivatives N02-N18 were successfully synthesized by the reaction of mansonone G with corresponding alkyl halide. All derivatives were characterized by 1H, 13C NMR and HRMS. Eleven of them were confirmed to be new compounds. The cytotoxic evaluation was performed against A549 and HT-29 cancer cell lines. Interestingly, all candidates displayed more potent cytotoxicity than mansonone G. The hydrophobicity was found as an important contributor to the activity. N08 displayed the most potent cytotoxicity toward the interested cells with IC₅₀ values of 10.99 and 6.63 µM against HT-29 and A549, respectively. Moreover, Dakin reaction was investigated on mansonone G under alkaline H₂O₂ conditions. The conversion of the parent o-naphthoquinone, mansonone G (N01) to corresponding coumarin, mansorin B (N19) has been the first time reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Mansonone G (N01), o-naphthoquinone ที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติที่แยกได้จากเนื้อไม้ของ ต้นจันทน์ชะมด ซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก อนุพันธ์ของอีเทอร์สิบเจ็ดตัว N02-N18 ได้รับการสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาของ mansonone G กับ alkyl halide ที่สอดคล้องกัน อนุพันธ์ทั้งหมดถูกระบุลักษณะโดย 1H, 13C NMR และ HRMS อนุพันธ์สิบเอ็ดตัวได้รับการยืนยันว่าเป็นสารประกอบใหม่ การประเมินความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของเซลล์มะเร็ง A549 และ HT-29 สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือทุกอนุพันธ์แสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มากขึ้นกว่า mansonone G. ภาวะของสารที่มีความชอบน้ำต่ำเป็นส่วนสำคัญต่อความเป็นพิษของเซลล์ N08 แสดง ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุดโดยมีค่า IC₅₀ 10.99 และ 6.63 μM เทียบกับ HT-29 และ A549 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ปฏิกิริยา Dakin ยังได้รับการตรวจสอบบน mansonone G ภายใต้เงื่อนไขของ alkaline H₂O₂ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของพันธะ o-naphthoquinone กับ mansonone G (N01) เป็น coumarin กับ mansorin B (N19) ได้รับเป็นครั้งแรกรายงาน
Creative Commons License