Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Unit commitment recourse model for electric power system with renewable energy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบรีคอร์สยูนิตคอมมิทเมนต์ระบบพลังงานที่มีพลังงานทดแทน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarit Intiyot
Second Advisor
Chawalit Jeenanunta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1306
Abstract
The renewable energy such as wind or solar power plays an important role in a modern power system. Due to low reliability of renewable energy source, uncertainty in a system is increasing. There are many models proposed for managing systems with renewable energy. However, these models are complicated and not computationally efficient when applied to large scale problems. In this work, we propose a stochastic model which incorporates uncertainty in renewable energy. A two-stage recourse model is used for our stochastic model with finite scenarios. Additionally, we increase a spinning reserve power of the system by adding a reserve from renewable energy. The additional reserve is computed from the expected value of renewable energy serving the system. Moreover we propose an analysis process to determine a suitable spinning reserve level once the renewable energy introduced to a conventional power system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลังงานทดแทนเช่น พลังงานลม พลังงานแสงอาทิตย์เข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญในระบบพลังงานไฟฟ้าสมัยใหม่เนื่องจากพลังงานทดแทนมีความน่าเชื่อถือได้ต่ำ เป็นผลให้ความไม่แน่นอนในระบบเพิ่มขึ้น ปัญหาการจัดการระบบไฟฟ้าที่มีพลังงานทดแทนถูกแก้ปัญหาด้วยตัวแบบหลายชนิด อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแบบเหล่านั้นมีความซับซ้อนและไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการคำนวณเมื่อประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาขนาดใหญ่ในการศึกษานี้ได้นำเสนอตัวแบบสโทแคสติกที่รวมเอาความไม่แน่นอนในพลังงานทดแทนเข้าไว้ด้วย ตัวแบบรีคอร์สแบบสองระยะที่มีจำนวนเหตุการณ์ที่เป็นไปได้จำกัดถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อการสร้างตัวแบบสโทแคสติกนั้น นอกจากนี้เราเพิ่มพลังงานสำรองของระบบโดยเพิ่มการสำรองจากพลังงานทดแทน พลังงานสำรองที่เพิ่มเข้าไปคำนวณได้จากค่าเฉลี่ยของพลังงานทดแทนที่เข้าไปใช้ในระบบ นอกเหนือจากนั้นเราจะนำเสนอกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เพื่อกำหนดระดับพลังงานสำรองที่เหมาะสมเมื่อพลังงานทดแทนถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปในระบบไฟฟ้าปกติ
Share
COinS