Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic upgrading bio-oils from fast pyrolysis of jatropha residue using PY-GC/MS and drop tube pyrolyzer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำมันชีวภาพโดยการเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการไพโรไลซิสอย่างรวดเร็วของกากสบู่ดำโดยเครื่อง PY-GC/MS และเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบปล่อยหล่น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viboon Sricharoenchaikul
Second Advisor
Duangduen Atong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1560
Abstract
Effects of activity of catalysts on the yield and quality of bio-oil from rapid pyrolysis of Jatropha waste were investigated. Pyrolytic conversion of Jatropha wastes was performed at 400-700°C. The reactions were conducted and compared in two reactors, an analytical pyroprobe GC-MS (µg-scale) and a drop tube pyrolyzer (g-scale). In the catalytic trial using Py-GC/MS, alumina (Al2O3) and activated carbon (Ac) catalysts powder with 5 wt% metal loading (Ni or Pd) exhibited high catalytic activities when compared to those of three other ceramic supporters, ZrO2, TiO2 (rutile), and TiO2 (anatase). Therefore, Al2O3 and Ac catalysts are suitable for further investigation with a scaled up drop tube reactor. The maximum bio-oil of 39.38 wt% was obtained at 600°C and particle size of 0.125-0.425 mm with the presence of Ac. Reaction at 600°C with Ni/Ac catalyst yielded bio-oil with the highest HHV of 29.20 MJ/kg with a pH of 6.78. Analysis of bio-oil by GC/MS reveals the main products as phenols, aromatics, and hydrocarbons which increased from 39 to 50-65% (peak area) with Ni/Ac and Pd/Ac catalysts. Since low oxygenated compounds, high aromatics and hydrocarbon compounds of bio-oil are desirable for the pyrolysis of Jatropha wastes, the results indicate that the bio-oil at the optimize condition can be readily applied as biofuel. Moreover, a CFD based model was developed to estimate the volatiles in terms of tar, light gas and char fraction released during in conversion. Comparison with experimental data yielded % deviation for gas species, liquid and solid in the range of 6.67-28.9%, 0.26-11.26%, and 16.67-24.59%, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อผลผลิตและคุณภาพของน้ำมันชีวภาพจากการไพโรไลซิสอย่างรวดเร็วของกากสบู่ดำที่อุณหภูมิ 400-700 °C โดยทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์สองเครื่องคือ Py-GC/MS (µg-scale) และเตาปฏิกรณ์แบบท่อปล่อยหล่น (g-scale) ในการศึกษาการไพโรไลซิสด้วยเครื่อง Py-GC/MS โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะ (Ni หรือ Pd) 5% โดยน้ำหนัก บนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา (Al2O3) และตัวรองรับคาร์บอน (Ac) พบว่าสามารถปรับปรุงไอผลิตภัณฑ์ของสารประกอบ มีการเร่งปฏิกิริยาและมีความสามารถในการคัดเลือกสารที่ต้องการสูงกว่าตัวรองรับเซรามิกอื่นๆอีก 3 กลุ่ม (ZrO2, TiO2 (rutile) และ TiO2 (anatase)) ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Al2O3 และ Ac จึงเหมาะสมสำหรับศึกษาการไพโรไลซิสอย่างรวดเร็วต่อไปด้วยเตาปฏิกรณ์ขนาดใหญ่แบบท่อปล่อยหล่น โดยจากการไพโรไลซิสกากสบู่ดำขนาด 0.125-0.425 mm ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 °C ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ac ทำให้ได้ปริมาณน้ำมันสูงถึง 39% โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Ac ทำให้ได้น้ำมันชีวภาพที่มีค่าความร้อนสูงถึง 29.20 MJ/kg และค่า pH เท่ากับ 6.78 จากการวิเคราะห์การกระจายตัวของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมันชีวภาพโดยใช้ GC-MS พบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์หลัก ได้แก่ ฟีนอล อะโรมาติกส์และไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 39 % เป็น 50-65% (% พื้นที่ใต้กราฟ) โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Ni/Ac และ Pd/Ac น้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้มีสารประกอบออกซิเจนที่ต่ำ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนและอะโรมาติกส์สูงซึ่งเป็นคุณสมบัติที่ต้องการสำหรับการไพโรไลซิสจากกากสบู่ดำ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าน้ำมันชีวภาพที่สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพได้ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาพัฒนาแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนายสารระเหยในรูปของน้ำมันทาร์ แก๊สเบาต่างๆ และถ่านชาร์จากการไพโรไลซิสสบู่ดำโดยใช้แบบจำลอง CFD ผลการทำนายเปรียบเทียบกับการทดลองในแง่ของเปอร์เซนต์ความเบี่ยงเบนพบว่าสัดส่วนของแก๊ส ของเหลว (bio-oil) และของแข็ง (char) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 6.67-28.9%, 0.26-11.26% และ 16.67-24.59% ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License