Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of PDMS lenses with precisely controlled curvatures by confined sessile drop technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปเลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอสที่ควบคุมความโค้งได้อย่างแม่นยำด้วยเทคนิคการหยดแบบตรึงที่จำกัดขอบเขต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1761
Abstract
This research presented a novel approach for forming lens form elastomeric polydimethylsiloxane (ePDMS) with precisely controlled properties such as curvature, focal length, and magnification via the confined sessile drop technique. This technique is simple, rapid, and cost effective for mass-scale production. The ePDMS lens with plano-convex shape can be directly attached onto a smartphone camera and transform into portable smartphone digital microscope. The fabrication procedure of ePDMS plano-convex lens involved an injection of liquid PDMS (lPDMS) 3-100 µL onto a circular disk with the diameter in the range 2-10 mm. The resistances to spreading by sharp enabled the reproducibility of spherical cap of lPDMS. The lPDMS axisymmetrically spread under the balance between the gravitational force and interfacial tension force for precisely controlled spherical cap. A thermal treatment at 80 oC for 30 min cured the spherical caps lPDMS into a bubble-free solid ePDMS plano-convex lens. The ePDMS plano-convex lens with focal lengths of 3.4-55.2 mm and magnifications of 4.5X-73.5X could be repeatedly reproduced. Portable smartphone digital microscope can be used to capture small objects that cannot be seen with the naked eye such as micro-printing, and gun shoot residue. High-resolution panorama microscope images without distortion were also demonstrated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการแบบใหม่ในการขึ้นรูปเลนส์จากพอลิไดเมทิลไซลอกเซน (พีดีเอ็มเอส) อีลาสโตเมอร์ด้วยเทคนิคการหยดแบบตรึงที่จำกัดขอบเขต ทำให้สามารถควบคุมสมบัติของเลนส์ได้อย่างแม่นยำ เช่นความโค้งของเลนส์ ระยะโฟกัส และกำลังขยาย กระบวนการนี้สามารถขึ้นรูปเลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอสได้โดยง่าย รวดเร็ว มีต้นทุนในการผลิตต่ำ ใช้อุณหภูมิในการคงรูปต่ำ และสามารถผลิตในเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ เลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอสอีลาสโตเมอร์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นเลนส์นูนแกมระนาบที่สามารถนำมาติดกับกล้องถ่ายรูปของสมาร์ตโฟนเพื่อเปลี่ยนสมาร์ตโฟนให้เป็นกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอลแบบพกพา ในการขึ้นรูปเลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอสสามารถทำได้โดยการหยดพีดีเอ็มเอสเหลวที่มีปริมาตร 3-100 ไมโครลิตร ลงบนฐานแผ่นวงกลมขนาด 2-10 มิลลิเมตร อาศัยความต้านทานต่อการแพร่กระจายของของเหลวโดยขอบคมช่วยในการขึ้นรูปเลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอส ทำให้ส่วนของทรงกลมมีความเสถียรสูงได้ พีดีเอ็มเอสเหลวมีการแพร่กระจายแบบสมมาตรตามทุกทิศทางภายใต้ความสมดุลระหว่างแรงโน้มถ่วงและแรงตึงผิวระหว่างผิวหน้า ทำให้ทรงกลมที่เกิดขึ้นมีความโค้งแน่นอน ในการคงรูปพีดีเอ็มเอสเหลวจะใช้ความร้อนอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 30 นาที ทำให้เลนส์พีดีเอ็มเอสที่ได้ไม่มีฟองอากาศอยู่ภายในตัวเลนส์ มีระยะโฟกัส 3.4-55.2 มิลลิเมตร และมีกำลังขยาย 4.5-73.5 เท่า กระบวนการขึ้นรูปเลนส์นี้สามารถทำซ้ำ กล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิตอลสมาร์ตโฟนแบบพกพาสามารถนำไปใช้ถ่ายภาพวัตถุเล็กๆ ที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็นด้วยตาเปล่า เช่นการถ่ายภาพของสิ่งพิมพ์ระดับไมโครเมตร สิ่งตกค้างในการยิงปืนและร่องรอยของกระสุนปืน นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมกับภาพถ่ายแบบพานาโนรามาเพื่อลดความบิดเบือนที่เกิดจากพื้นผิวโค้งของวัตถุ
Share
COinS