Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADSORPTION OF SMALL GASES IN MIL-127 METAL ORGANIC FRAMEWORKS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับของแก๊สขนาดเล็กในโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะชนิด MIL-127
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Second Advisor
Tatiya Chokbunpiam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1446
Abstract
Material of Institut Lavoisier -127 (MIL-127) is one of series of porous metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) that have many potential applications such as gas storage and separation, catalysis, and biological applications. MIL-127 is composed of trimers of iron(III) and 3,3’,5,5’ - azobenzenetetracarboxylate anions. To gain insight into the adsorption behavior and the dynamic behavior of small gases in MIL-127, we carried out Gibbs Ensemble Monte Carlo (GEMC) and Molecular Dynamics (MD) simulations. Firstly, the structure of MIL-127(Fe) was constructed from XRD result. Force field parameters were carefully selected. Different parameter sets from both quantum calculations and literatures have been employed. Their results were compared with each other and with experiments to find the one that can well reproduce the adsorption isotherm of small gases in MIL-127(Fe). Radial distribution functions (RDFs) and probability density were done to elucidate behavior of small gases. From simulations, the preferential adsorption sites of carbon dioxide is around the metal cluster zone of MIL-127(Fe) in contrast to adsorption sites of carbon monoxide which prefers to adsorb around organic linker zone. Finally, selected parameters were used to investigate the structure and self-diffusion of the guest molecules in the MIL-127(Fe). The self-diffusion coefficient of carbon dioxide is in the range of 1-3×10-9 m2/s and the self-diffusion coefficient of carbon monoxide is in the range of 4-14×10-9 m2/s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัสดุจากสถาบันวิจัยลาวัวซิเยร์ชนิด 127 (MIL-127) จัดเป็นวัสดุโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะ (MOF) ชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งได้มีการนำวัสดุชนิดนี้มาประยุกต์อย่างหลากหลาย เช่น ใช้กักเก็บและแยกแก๊ส ใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และประยุกต์กับระบบทางชีวภาพ โดย MIL-127 ประกอบด้วยไตรเมอร์ของเหล็ก และสาร 3,3’,5,5’-เอโซเบนซีนเตตระคาร์บอกซิเลท แอนไอออนทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวเชื่อม (linker) งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เทคนิคการจำลองแบบกิบบส์อองซอมเบิลมอนติคาร์โล (Gibbs Ensemble Monte Carlo simulation, GEMC) และการจำลองแบบทางพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (Molecular Dynamics simulation, MD) เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการดูดซับและการแพร่ของโมเลกุลแก๊สขนาดเล็กใน MIL-127 โครงสร้างของ MIL-127 ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากข้อมูลเอกซเรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน (x-ray diffraction) เพื่อทำการจำลองต้องมีการเลือกชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมมาทำการคำนวณ โดยชุดพารามิเตอร์เหล่านั้นได้มาจากการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองนี้ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจากห้องปฏิบัติการโดยการเปรียบเทียบไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับ (adsorption isotherm) ของโมเลกุลแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในวัสดุชนิดนี้เพื่อเลือกพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการคำนวณฟังก์ชันการกระจายเชิงรัศมี (radial distribution function, RDF) และฟังก์ชันหนาแน่นความน่าจะเป็น (probability density) เพื่ออธิบายพฤติกรรมของโมเลกุลแก๊สขนาดเล็กในวัสดุ MIL-127 จากการจำลองแบบพบว่า ตำแหน่งดูดซับที่ชอบของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อยู่ที่บริเวณโลหะอนินทรีย์ ซึ่งตรงกันข้ามกับตำแหน่งดูดซับที่ชอบของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ที่อยู่บริเวณสารอินทรีย์ ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ได้เลือกชุดพารามิเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการคำนวณ สำหรับศึกษาสมบัติทางโครงสร้างและการแพร่ของโมเลกุลแก๊สในวัสดุโครงข่ายอินทรีย์โลหะนี้ โดยค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 1-3×10-9 เมตร2/วินาที และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การแพร่ในตัวเองของแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 4-14×10-9 เมตร2/วินาที
Share
COinS