Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The womenswear branding innovation from hemp for environmental creative crafts target group by using Japanordic cultural capital concept to sustainability
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิวรี อรัญนารถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.583
Abstract
จากกระแสความยั่งยืนในกระบวนการผลิตและการบริโภคปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาสิ่งทอทางเลือกจากเส้นใยธรรมชาติต่าง ๆ มากยิ่งขึ้น แต่กล่าวได้ว่ายังมีเพียงส่วนน้อยที่ถูกนำมาพัฒนาต่อในบริบทของการออกแบบแฟชั่นเครื่องแต่งกาย งานวิจัยเรื่องนวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีจากเฮมพ์ สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคงานหัตถกรรมสร้างสรรค์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ด้วยแนวคิดทุนวัฒนธรรมเจแปนนอร์ดิก เพื่อความยั่งยืน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางการออกแบบพัฒนาสิ่งทอจากเฮมพ์ เพื่อนำมาใช้ในการออกแบบแฟชั่นเครื่องแต่งกายสตรีจากเฮมพ์ สำหรับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคงานหัตถกรรมสร้างสรรค์ที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยใช้กระบวนการทดลองสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวิธีแบบหัตถกรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่าในกระบวนการทดลองทอเส้นใยเฮมพ์แบบหัตถกรรมทอร่วมกับเส้นใยชนิดอื่นด้วยกี่ทอมือแบบ แบบ 2 ตะกอ แบบลายขัดมาตรฐาน และ 4 ตะกอ แบบลายทอมาตรฐาน จะได้สิ่งทอที่มีลักษณะที่แตกต่างกันเหมาะสำหรับการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลากหลายผลิตภัณฑ์ แนวทางของอัตราส่วนของเส้นใยชนิดอื่นที่ทอร่วม ส่งผลให้มีผ้ามีน้ำหนัก ความหนาบางที่เหมาะแก่การทำเครื่องแต่งกายที่มีโครงสร้างอยู่ทรง มีความแข็งแรง และคงทนมากขึ้น ในด้านสีเป็นสัจจะวัสดุ คือ สีธรรมชาติของตัววัตถุดิบที่เกิดจากการผสมเส้นใยชนิดอื่นทำให้เกิดลวดลายขึ้น โดยลดขั้นตอนการฟอกย้อม ลดการใช้น้ำลงจากกระบวนการย้อมสี โดยสามารถนำสิ่งทอจากเฮมพ์ที่พัฒนาแล้วไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบเครื่องแต่งกายแฟชั่นที่มีแนวคิดเรื่องสิ่งแวดล้อม ความยั่งยืน ผสมผสานงานหัตถกรรมร่วมสมัย (Contemporary Craft) ในรูปแบบสไตล์โมเดิร์นผสมกับมินิมอลลิสต์ (Modern Minimalist) เน้นการออกแบบที่มีความทันสมัย มีรูปแบบเรียบง่าย ทั้งนี้จึงเป็นโอกาสดีที่เส้นใยเฮมพ์หัตถกรรมท้องถิ่นจะได้มีการพัฒนาและแพร่หลายให้เป็นที่รู้จักในกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ที่ให้ความสนใจกับกระแสรักษ์โลกและการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present day’s sustainable production and consumption trends have given rise to the popularity of developing textiles from various kinds of natural fibers. However, only a few natural textiles are being developed in order to be utilized as clothing materials. This research is The Branding Innovation of Womenswear from Hemp for Environmental Creative Crafts Target Group by Japanordic Cultural Capital Concept to Sustainability. The objectives are to create and develop textiles from Hemp to be used as a material for for Environmental Creative Crafts Target Group The research experiments with handwoven fabrics from the hybrid between hand spun Hemp yarn and other kinds of yarn, using a plain weave pattern from a 2-shaft loom and the twill pattern from a 4-shaft loom. The results reveal that the end products have distinct qualities which can be versatile for ranges of products. The fabrics most suitable for clothing production are those woven by handicraft .The ratios of the other type of yarn used in combination with Hemp yarn affect the thickness and the weightiness of the end products, creating fabrics suitable for more durable and structured garments. The organic coloring, created from the mixing of the natural fibers and the other fibers, also produces distinctive patterns on the fabrics, reducing the steps and the amount of water used in the dying process. The developed hemp-based textiles can be applied to fashion design with an environmental and sustainable focus, merged with contemporary craft and a modern minimalist style. This design process is inspired from the combination between Scandinavian lifestyle and Japanese minimalism, emphasizing contemporary and simplistic forms. It aims to evoke a sense of artistic craftsmanship, nature, and simplicity. Therefore, this shall be a great opportunity for local handspun hemp industry to be developed and gained recognition among the younger generation who are interested in environmental conservation and sustainable development.
Creative Commons License