Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The womenswear branding innovation from innovative filagen textiles with Bixa Orellana dyeing for generation green by using conscious design concept
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัดชา อุทิศวรรณกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.582
Abstract
นวัตกรรมการสร้างสรรค์ตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรี จากนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอฟิลาเจนด้วยกระบวนการย้อมสี พืชคำแสดร่วมสมัยสาหรับกลุ่มเจเนอเรชันกรีน ภายใต้แนวคิดคอนเชียสดีไซน์ เป็นการวิจัยที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างเฉดสีส้มหลากหลายเฉดจากพืชวัฒนธรรมคำแสด โดยองค์ความรู้การย้อมสีธรรมชาติของชุมชนไทลื้อบ้านดอนมูล จังหวัดน่าน และเพื่อหาแนวทางในการสร้างตราสินค้าเครื่องแต่งกายสตรี จากนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอฟิลาเจนด้วยกระบวนการย้อมพืชคำแสดร่วมสมัย สําหรับกลุ่มเจนเนอร์เรชั่นกรีนในกรุงเทพมหานคร ภายใต้แนวคิดคอนเชียสดีไซน์ กระบวนการวิจัยเริ่มจากการศึกษากระแสความนิยมของสีส้มจากนักออกแบบที่มีชื่อเสียงระดับโลก เพื่อหาขอบเขตระดับสีส้มที่กำลังเป็นที่นิยม พร้อมทั้งศึกษากระบวนการย้อมสีส้มจากพืชคำแสดซึ่งเป็นพืชท้องถิ่นของประเทศไทย ทดลองย้อมด้วยนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอฟิลาเจนเพื่อสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของสีส้มในสิ่งทอ และผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษากลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีความสนใจในแฟชั่นเพื่อความยั่งยืนร่วมกับนวัตกรรมสิ่งทอ พบกว่ากลุ่มเป้าหมายเจนเนอเรชั่นกรีน คือกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่มีความสนใจในสินค้าและบริการที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมพร้อมกับการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสนใจและรูปแบบเครื่องแต่งกายผ่านการสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถาม โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายให้ความสนใจในแนวคิดคอนเชียสดีไซน์ที่มีความโดดเด่นด้านคุณค่าของวัสดุ ความร่วมสมัย สวยงามและกลมกลืนกับการดำเนินชีวิตในเมืองหลวง โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่าวัตกรรมสิ่งทอฟิลาเจนย้อมสีพืชคำแสด สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายเจนเนอเรชั่นกรีนและสามารถพัฒนารูปแบบแนวคิดคอนเชียสดีไซน์ ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายและมีความร่วมสมัย เป็นแนวทางการย้อมสีส้มจากพืชธรรมชาติคำแสดอย่างยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research “The Creation of Women’s wear branding from Filagen textiles and Bixa Orellana dyeing innovation for Generation Green under the Conscious design concept” is to find suitable methods to extract several shades of orange color from the local cultural plant call Khamsaed (Bixa Orellana) by using the knowledge of natural dyeing from Don Moon community of Tai Lue tribe, located in Nan province in nortern Thailand, and try to creating a Women’s wear brand from Filagen textiles and Bixa Orellana dyeing innovation for Generation Green in Bangkok under the Conscious Design concept.This research is starting from a study of Orange Color popular trend from world-class designers along with the study of Natural Orange color dyeing process extracted from Bixa Orellana, trial and error to complete the identical product. Researcher also studied Generation Green, the target group who have interested in Environmental friendly products and services from Conscious Design concept through interview and questionnaire. It was found that this target group tend to have more attention in material values, modern design, and suitable for daily city life. Researcher have found that Filagen textiles and Bixa Orellana dyeing innovation are meets their needs, and can be expand this conservative sustainability way of natural dyeing through products or services along with Conscious Design concept so on.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.