Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREPARATION OF CALCIUM OXIDE SUPPORTED RICE HUSK SILICA AS CATALYST FOR BIODIESEL PRODUCTION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่รองรับด้วยซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1073
Abstract
This research aims to use calcium oxide supported on rice husk silica (CaO/SiO2) as a solid base catalyst. The catalyst was prepared by impregnation method and used in transesterification reaction of palm oil as feedstock with methanol to produce biodiesel. The factors influencing the preparation of catalyst were studied including calcination temperature and the weight percentage of CaO. The synthesized CaO/SiO2 catalyst was characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD), X-ray fluorescence (XRF), Fourier transform infrared (FT-IR), N2 adsorption-desorption measurement techniques and the basicity of catalyst was determined by titration method. The results indicated that 30 wt.% of Ca(NO3)2 loaded on 5 wt.% of SiO2, calcined at 700ºC for 3 h, exhibited the most active catalyst. The transesterification of palm oil with methanol was studied for biodiesel synthesis. The effects of the mole ratio of methanol to oil, time of reaction, and mass of catalyst to oil were investigated to optimize the reaction condition. The results showed that by using 1:9 mole ratio of oil to methanol, 3 wt.% of catalyst based on oil weight at 65°C for 3 h of reaction time, 98.36% of methyl ester content was obtained. This catalyst could be reused up to 4 times with slightly loss in catalyst activity. As a result, the catalyst produced from calcium oxide supported on rice husk silica was proved to exhibit an excellent stability and a high activity for biodiesel production.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่รองรับด้วยซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบด้วยวิธีอิมเพรกเนชันเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของแข็งชนิดเบสในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอล โดยศึกษาปัจจัยในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอัตราส่วนโดยน้ำหนักของแคลเซียมออกไซด์ต่อซิลิกา ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา CaO/SiO2 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จะถูกพิสูจน์ทราบเอกลักษณ์โดยอาศัยเทคนิคต่างๆได้แก่ เอกซเรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ (XRF) การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) การดูดกลืนรังสีในช่วงอินฟราเรด (FT-IR) การวัดการดูดซับไนโตรเจน (BET) และหาค่าความเป็นเบสโดยการไทเทรชัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีแคลเซียมไนเตรต 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักต่อซิลิกา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ซึ่งปฏิกิริยาทรานเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันปาล์มกับเมทานอลถูกศึกษาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซล โดยการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมซึ่งประกอบด้วย อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันต่อแอลกอฮอล์, เวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อน้ำมัน โดยผลการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันเพื่อผลิตไบโอดีเซลคือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของน้ำมันต่อแอลกอฮอล์ 1:9, ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ให้ผลได้เมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงถึง 98.36 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ถึง 4 รอบ โดยที่มีการสูญเสียประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปเพียงเล็กน้อย แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแคลเซียมออกไซด์ที่รองรับด้วยซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบนี้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงเหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในการผลิตไบโอดีเซล
Creative Commons License