Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The pattern and determinants of living arrangement among elderly in Vietnam, 2011
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนาม ปี พ.ศ. 2011
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pungpond Rukumnuaykit
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1945
Abstract
Background: living arrangement plays an important role for the well-being of older people, especially in Vietnam, where the responsibility to take care of the elderly rest largely on the family. Given the context that the population in Vietnam is aging rapidly, any changes related to living arrangement of the elderly may take it tolls on the government and society. Therefore, study related to living arrangement is important. In Vietnam, numbers of studies regarding living arrangement has increased slightly over the past decades but mostly are descriptive studies and few studies explored the determinants of living arrangement. In addition, very few studies explored the children’s characteristics as a component of the determinants of living arrangement among the elderly.Objectives: this study describes the patterns of living arrangements of the elderly and examines the determinants of living arrangements among the elderly in a greater depth compared to the previous studies in Vietnam.Methods: data came from a national-representative survey for the elderly in Vietnam in 2011. Logistic regression were applied to explore the factors affecting living with children versus living with others. Multinomial logistic regression were used to examine the factors associated with various types of living arrangement, which include living with children, living alone, living with spouse only and living with other people.Result: the finding reveals that living in the South or in urban area, having unmarried children or married son resulted in higher the odds of living with children. While gender, education, home ownership as well as employment status of children correlated with higher risk of living alone, living with spouse only and living with other people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมาและความสำคัญ: รูปแบบของการอยู่อาศัยมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศเวียดนามที่หน้าที่ในการดูแลผู้สูงอายุจะตกอยู่ที่ครอบครัวเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ในบริบทของประเทศเวียดนามที่ก็ได้ก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยอย่างรวดเร็ว การเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบของการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุจะเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญต่อการรัฐบาลและสังคมโดยรวมเป็นอย่างมาก ดังนั้น การศึกษาเรื่องการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุจึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญ ในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาเรื่องการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนามมีไม่มากนักในขณะที่การศึกษาที่มีส่วนใหญ่เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา มีจำนวนน้อยที่ศึกษาเรื่องปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุ และมีจำนวนน้อยมากที่ศึกษาปัจจัยจากบุตรที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้อธิบายถึงรูปแบบของการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในเวียดนามและศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยต่างๆที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุในเชิงลึกโดยเปรียบเทียบกับการศึกษาที่มีก่อนหน้านี้วิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบสำรวจระดับชาติเกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเวียดนาม ปี 2554 สถิติในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผู้ศึกษาประยุกต์ใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อสำรวจปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยกับบุตรหลานเปรียบเทียบกับการอยู่อาศัยกับบุคคลอื่นๆ และใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุกลุ่มเพื่อทดสอบปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการอยู่อาศัยในหลายรูปแบบที่รวมถึงการอยู่อาศัยกับบุตรหลาน การอยู่อาศัยโดยลำพัง การอยู่อาศัยกับคู่สมรสเท่านั้น และการอยู่อาศัยกับบุคคลอื่นผลการศึกษา: จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การอยู่อาศัยในแถบภาคใต้ การอยู่อาศัยในเขตเมือง การมีบุตรหลานที่ยังไม่ได้สมรสหรือบุตรชายที่สมรสแล้วของผู้สูงอายุส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุมีโอกาสที่จะอยู่อาศัยกับบุตรหลานมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ พบว่า เพศ การศึกษา ความเป็นเจ้าของบ้าน การมีงานทำของบุตรส่งผลให้ผู้สูงอายุมีโอกาสที่จะอยู่ตามลำพัง อยู่อาศัยกับคู่สมรสเท่านั้น และอยู่อาศัยกับบุคคลอื่นเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License