Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Opportunistic Hybrid Network Coding (OHNC) method and QOS metrics modeling for Smart Grid Wireless Neighborhood Area Networks
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
วิธีการเข้ารหัสโครงข่ายแบบไฮบริดเชิงโอกาส (โอเอชเอ็นซี) และการจำลองเมทริกซ์คิวโอเอส สำหรับโครงข่ายพื้นที่ระดับท้องถิ่นไร้สายสมาร์ทกริด
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Watit Benjapolakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1388
Abstract
Designing a useful data collection scheme in Smart Grid Neighborhood Area Network (Smart Grid NAN), which is the most critical part in Smart Grid communication, has drawn wide attention of researchers in recent years. However, there are few studies in data gathering method to fulfill the strict requirements of Smart Grid services. In this dissertation, we first propose an innovative Quality of Service (QoS) model for wireless network in Neighborhood Area Network based on exploring the nature features of Smart Grid applications. We have chosen reliability and latency requirements as the most important criteria and implemented the S-shaped curve model for performance evaluations of any candidate communication schemes. Comparing with other existing QoS models, our model is easy to use and help to reduce the time and cost. We then suggest Opportunistic Hybrid Network Coding (OHNC) method for data gathering in wireless Smart Grid NAN context. Network Coding has been proved reliable and latency-beneficial, especially in wireless environment. Based on simulation, the OHNC shows that Network Coding method can fulfill the QoS requirements of current and upcoming Smart Grid applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบระเบียบแบบแผนการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์ ในโครงข่ายพื้นที่ระดับท้องถิ่นสมาร์ทกริดซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่วิกฤตที่สุด ในการสื่อสารภายในสมาร์ทกริดได้รับความสนใจอย่างกว้างขวางจากผู้ทำวิจัยจำนวนมาก ในระยะเวลา 2-3 ปีที่ผ่านมา อย่างไรก็ตาม มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวิธีเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการบริการสามาร์ทกริดที่เข้มงวดเป็นจำนวนน้อยมาก วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอแบบจำลองคุณภาพบริการเชิงนวัตกรรม สำหรับโครงข่ายไร้สายในโครงข่ายพื้นที่ระดับท้องถิ่นบนพื้นฐานของการสำรวจลักษณะเด่น โดยธรรมชาติของการประยุกต์ใช้งานสมาร์ทกริด ความต้องการด้านความเชื่อถือได้ และการประวิงเวลาได้รับคัดเลือก ให้เป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญที่สุด ในบรรดาลักษณะเด่นต่างๆ เหล่านั้น แบบจำลองเส้นโค้งรูปตัวเอส (S) ได้รับการเสนอให้ใช้เป็นเครื่องมือ ในการประเมินสมรรถนะของแบบแผนการสื่อสารต่างๆ ที่เป็นตัวเลือก ในโครงข่ายพื้นที่ระดับท้องถิ่นสมาร์ทกริด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแบบจำลองคุณภาพบริการอื่นๆ ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันแบบจำลองที่เสนอนี้ง่ายต่อการใช้และช่วยลดเวลาและต้นทุน เราเสนอวิธีการเข้ารหัสโครงข่ายแบบไฮบริดเชิงโอกาส (โอเอชเอ็นซี) สำหรับการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ในโครงข่ายพื้นที่ระดับท้องถิ่นไร้สายสมาร์ทกริด การเข้ารหัสโครงข่ายได้รับการพิสูจน์มาแล้วว่าเชื่อถือได้ และมีประโยชน์ในเรื่องการประวิงเวลา โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในสิ่งแวดล้อมของการสื่อสารแบบไร้สาย ผลการจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการเข้ารหัสโครงข่ายที่เสนอสามารถตอบสนอง ความต้องการการคุณภาพบริการของการประยุกต์ใช้งานสมาร์ทกริดทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต
Creative Commons License