Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CLONING AND EXPRESSION OF Na+/H+ ANTIPORTER GENE FROM MICROALGAE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนและการแสดงออกของยีน Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์จากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Second Advisor
Sophon Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.973
Abstract
Na+/H+ antiporter is ubiquitous transmembrane protein. It is secondary active transporter, found in all living organisms. Fundamental role of this membrane protein is to regulate Na+. In addition, it is involved in pH homeostasis, cell cycle and proliferation, morphogenesis, and vesicle trafficking. To date, Na+/H+ antiporters have been extensively studied in bacteria, higher plants, and mammals. In contrast, little is known on microalgal Na+/H+antiporters. In this study, the putative NhaA Na+/H+ antiporter from marine microalga Ostreococcus tauri (OtNhaA) was cloned and expressed in the salt-sensitive mutant Escherichia coli TO114 (∆nhaA∆nhaB∆chaA). Topological model of OtNhaA predicted 10 transmembrane segments with a long N terminus. Both full length OtNhaA (FL_OtNhaA) and N –terminal truncation OtNhaA (∆N112_OtNhaA) proteins were constructed. Western blotting revealed that these proteins could be expressed and assembed in Escherichia coli TO114. Complementation test revealed that FL_OtNhaA and ∆N112_OtNhaA expressing cells increased tolerance to high concentration up to 700 mM NaCl (at pH 7). Antiporter assay using acridine quenching method revealed both FL_OtNhaA and ∆N112_OtNhaA predominantly exhibited Na+/H+ and Ca2+/H+ antiporter activities with maximal dequenching at pH 8.5. Interestingly, the ∆N112_OtNhaA could exhibit Na+/H+ and Ca2+/H+ antiporter activities higher than those of FL_OtNhaA. Kinetic analysis revealed that OtNhaA encodes a high affinity Na+/H+ or Ca2+/H+ antiporter with a Km of 1.1 ± 0.23 mM for Na+ (at pH 8.5) and a Km of 0.3 ± 0.07 mM for Ca2+ (at pH 8.5). To our knowledge, this is the first report of functional characterization of Na+/H+ antiporter from microalgae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์เป็นทรานส์เมมเบรนโปรตีนที่พบทั่วไปและเป็นโปรตีนขนส่งแบบใช้พลังงานทุติยภูมิ ที่พบได้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตทุกชนิด หน้าที่พื้นฐานของเมมเบรนโปรตีนคือควบคุมปริมาณของโซเดียมไอออน นอกจากนี้ยังทำหน้าที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาสมดุลของพีเอช วัฏจักรเซลล์และการเพิ่มจำนวนเซลล์ มอร์โฟเจเนซิสและเวซิเคิล ทราฟฟิกกิ้ง ปัจจุบัน Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์ได้รับการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางใน แบคทีเรีย พืชชั้นสูงและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ในทางตรงกันข้ามมีการศึกษา Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์ในสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กน้อยมาก ในการศึกษานี้ Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์ ชื่อ NhaA จากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็กน้ำเค็ม Ostreococcus tauri (OtNhaA) ถูกโคลนและแสดงออกในมิวแทนท์ที่ไวต่อเกลือ Escherichia coli TO114 (∆nhaA∆nhaB∆chaA) โมเดลโทโปโลยีของ OtNhaA ทำนาย 10 ทรานส์เมมเบรน เซกเมนท์กับปลายด้าน N ขนาดยาว ทั้งโปรตีน OtNhaA รูปเต็ม (FL_OtNhaA) และทรังเคชั่นปลายด้าน N (∆N112_OtNhaA) ถูกสร้าง เวสเทิร์นบลอตติ้ง แสดงให้เห็นว่าโปรตีนเหล่านี้สามารถแสดงออกและประกอบตัวได้ใน Escherichia coli TO114 การทดสอบคอมพลีเมนต์ เผยให้เห็นว่า เซลล์แสดงออก FL_OtNhaA และ ∆N112_OtNhaA เพิ่มความทนต่อความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ที่สูงถึง 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ (ที่พีเอช 7) แอนติพอร์เตอร์แอสเสย์ โดยใช้วิธีการอะคริดีนเควนชิ้ง แสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้ง FL_OtNhaA และ ∆N112_OtNhaA แสดงแอนติพอร์เตอร์แอกทิวิตี้ อย่างเด่นชัด สำหรับ Na+/H+ และ Ca2+/H+ และมีค่าดีเควนชิ้งสูงสุดที่พีเอช 8.5 เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่า ∆N112_OtNhaA สามารถแสดงแอกทิวิตี้ Na+/H+ และ Ca2+/H+ สูงกว่าที่ตรวจพบใน FL_OtNhaA การวิเคราะห์จลนพลศาสตร์ แสดงให้เห็นว่า ยีน OtNhaA เข้ารหัสให้ Na+/H+ หรือ Ca2+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์ ชนิดสัมพรรคภาพสูงด้วยค่า Km สำหรับ Na+ 1.1 ± 0.23 มิลลิโมลาร์ (ที่พีเอช 8.5) และค่า Km สำหรับ Ca2+ 0.3 ± 0.07 มิลลิโมลาร์ (ที่พีเอช 8.5) นี้เป็นรายงานแรกของการศึกษาลักษณะเชิงสมบัติของ Na+/H+ แอนติพอร์เตอร์จากสาหร่ายขนาดเล็ก
Share
COinS