Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Theoretical study of catalytic cracking of C5–C6 alkanes to olefins using zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของ C5–C6 แอลเคนเป็นโอเลฟินโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1071
Abstract
The cracking mechanisms of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts were investigated using the ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p):AM1) method with 52T and 64T cluster model, respectively. The computation results show that the cracking process of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts consisting of two reaction paths. The first path is turnover path. The second path is poisoning path. The cracking processes of the n-pentane and n-hexane over either the H-ZSM-5 or H-FER catalyst afford the 1,2-pentene and 1,2-hexene as the major products and then provide 2-pentoxy and 2-hexoxy species as catalyst poisoning, respectively. Thermodynamic quantities, rate constants, equilibrium constants and reaction energies of cracking reaction of n-pentane and n-hexane over the H-ZSM-5 and H-FER catalysts are reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กลไกการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ถูกศึกษาโดยทฤษฎี ONIOM(B3LYP/6-31+G(d,p):AM1) ด้วยแบบจำลองขนาด 52T และ 64T ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากระบวนการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ประกอบด้วยสองเส้นทางการเกิดปฏิกิริยา เส้นทางแรกคือปฏิกิริยาผันกลับได้ เส้นทางที่สองคือปฏิกิริยาการเกิดตัวขัดขวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา กระบวนการแตกตัวของ n-pentane และ n-hexane ทั้งที่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 หรือ H-FER ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักเป็น 1,2-pentene และ 1,2-hexane และให้ 2-pentoxy และ 2-hexoxy เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่ขัดขวางตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ตามลำดับ ปริมาณทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ ค่าคงที่อัตรา ค่าคงที่สมดุล และพลังงานปฏิกิริยาของปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของ n–pentane และ n–hexane บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา H-ZSM-5 และ H-FER ได้ถูกรายงาน
Creative Commons License