Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Warehouse design for an automotive raw materials supplier
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบคลังสินค้าสำหรับผู้จัดหาวัตถุดิบในอุตสาหกรรมยานยนต์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Naragain Phumchusri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1478
Abstract
The case-study company faced limited space situation. The company decided to uninstall the temporary warehouses and locate products in two permanent warehouses. The objective of this research is to design the layouts of the two permanent warehouses so that the space can be efficiently used and the total picking distance is low. The past data, Invoice Data and Stock Data, are used for developing layouts designing processes. This research involves collecting Product Size Data for calculating required space for the products.There are two phases in layout designing process. First phase is product category grouping. This phase categorises product categories into two groups for the two warehouses. The second phase is layout designing. The layout of the two warehouses and location of products are designed. According to company requirement and policies, adapted Class-Based Turnover Assignment is adopted in order to design the layouts for two warehouses. Layouts of the warehouses are designed, analysed, and evaluated. The best layouts give the best trade-off between quantitative results, i.e., total picking distance and the remaining space, and qualitative results, i.e., usability and product suitability. The designed layouts are applied in the case-study company. This research contributes the systematic and practical layout designing method. The developed method is flexible and can be adopted to other layout designing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บริษัทกรณีศึกษาประสบปัญหาพื้นที่ในการจัดเก็บสินค้าไม่เพียงพอ อีกทั้งบริษัทยังได้ยกเลิกการใช้คลังสินค้าชั่วคราว โดยจะย้ายสินค้าในคลังสินค้าชั่วคราวนั้นไปยังคลังสินค้าถาวรจำนวนสองคลัง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ออกแบบแผนผังของคลังสินค้าถาวรทั้งสองคลัง เพื่อให้มีการใช้พื้นที่อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีระยะทางในการหยิบสินค้าที่ต่ำ โดยงานวิจัยมีการใช้ข้อมูลในอดีต ได้แก่ ใบคำสั่งซื้อ (Invoice Data) และข้อมูลสินค้าคงคลัง (Stock Data) ในการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้า รวมทั้งมีการเก็บข้อมูลขนาดของสินค้า (Product Size Data) มาใช้ในการคำนวณพื้นที่การจัดเก็บสินค้าการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้าแบ่งออกเป็นสองช่วง ช่วงแรกคือการจัดกลุ่มประเภทของสินค้า โดยมีการจัดกลุ่มสำหรับคลังสินค้าถาวรแต่ละคลัง ช่วงที่สองคือการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้าโดยใช้หลักการจัดเก็บตามระดับของสินค้า (Class-Based Turnover Assignment) ตามนโยบายและความต้องการของบริษัท ผู้วิจัยได้ออกแบบ วิเคราะห์ และประเมินแผนผังคลังสินค้าทั้งสองคลัง โดยแผนผังที่ดีที่สุดเป็นแผนผังที่ให้ผลการประเมินดีทั้งด้านปริมาณ (ระยะทางทั้งหมดในการหยิบสินค้า และจำนวนที่ว่างในคลังสินค้า) และด้านคุณภาพ (ความเหมาะสมในการดำเนินกิจกรรมของคลังสินค้า และความเหมาะสมของตำแหน่งของสินค้าต่อคุณลักษณะของสินค้า) โดยแผนผังคลังสินค้าที่ออกแบบได้นำไปใช้จริงในบริษัทกรณีศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้ได้สร้างวิธีการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้านี้มีแบบแผนและสามารถนำไปใช้ได้จริง วิธีการออกแบบนี้มีความยืดหยุ่นและสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการออกแบบแผนผังคลังสินค้าอื่นต่อไปได้
Share
COinS