Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Melamine fluorescent sensors from naphthalimide-cyanuric acid conjugates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมลามีนเซ็นเซอร์แบบเรืองแสงจากแนพธาลิไมด์-กรดไซยานูริกคอนจูเกต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1064
Abstract
The development of melamine sensors is an important research theme because contaminating melamine in dairy products or infant powder is toxic to human health, especially for babies. In this research, five novel fluorescent sensors (F1 to F5) containing a 1,8-naphthalimide fluorophore and cyanuric moiety as melamine receptor are designed and successfully synthesized. All target compounds are characterized by 1H and 13C-NMR, High Resolution Mass Spectrometry, and Elemental Analysis. The photophysical properties are investigated by UV-Vis and fluorescence spectroscopy. The selectivity screenings in aqueous DMSO indicate that F3, F4 and F5 give selective fluorogenic changes in the presence of melamine. The sensing mechanism involves the fluorophore aggregation and de-aggregation by multivalent hydrogen-bonding between melamine with cyanuric moiety. The sensor F3 and F4 in 90% water in DMSO show Aggregation-Caused Quenching (ACQ) behavior which results in weak fluorescent emission. After the addition of melamine, the fluorescent signals are selectively enhanced based on the de-aggregation of fluorophore. The sensor F4 provided a detection limit for melamine at 0.8 ppm. On the other hands, the sensor F5 which exhibits an Aggregation-Induced Emission Enhancement (AIEE) in aqueous DMSO shows selective florescence quenching toward melamine upon de-aggregation. The Stern-Volmer constant (Ksv) for signal quenching by melamine is 3 x 103 M-1 with the detection limit of 3.2 ppm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาเซ็นเซอร์สำหรับเมลามีนเป็นแนวทางวิจัยที่มีความสำคัญเนื่องจากเมลามีนที่ตกค้างอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์นมและอาหารเด็กนั้นมีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับเด็กอ่อน งานวิจัยนี้ออกแบบและสังเคราะห์ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ใหม่ 5 ชนิด (F1 ถึง F5) ซึ่งมี 1,8-แนพธาลิไมด์เป็นฟลูออโรฟอร์และมีหมู่ไซยานูริกเป็นหน่วยตรวจจับสำหรับเมลามีน ได้พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์สารเป้าหมายทุกชนิดด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ แมสสเปกโตรเมตรีความละเอียดสูง และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบ และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงแสงด้วยยูวีวิซิเบิลและฟลูออเรสเซนส์สเปกโตรสโกปี การค้นหาความจำเพาะโดยใช้สารละลายของ F3, F4 และ F5 ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำกับไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์พบว่าเกิดการเปลี่ยนสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ได้ในภาวะที่มีเมลามีน โดยกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณเกิดจากการรวมตัวกันของฟลูออโรฟอร์และการแยกตัวจากกัน เมื่อเกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างเมลามีนกับหมู่ไซยานูริก เซ็นเซอร์ F3 และ F4 จะเกิดการระงับสัญญาณหลังการรวมตัวกันในตัวทำละลายน้ำ 90% ในไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ ส่งผลให้มีสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่ต่ำลง และเมื่อเติมเมลามีนแล้วจะเกิดสัญญาณที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อฟลูออโรฟอร์เหล่านั้นแยกตัวออกจากกัน โดยเซ็นเซอร์ F4 มีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดเมลามีนที่ 0.8 ส่วนในล้านส่วน แต่สำหรับเซ็นเซอร์ F5 นั้นมีพฤติกรรมที่ให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเกิดการรวมตัวกันในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างน้ำกับไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ และเกิดการระงับสัญญาณเมื่อเมลามีนไปทำให้ฟลูออโรฟอร์เกิดการแยกตัวกัน โดยให้ค่าคงที่สเทิร์นโวลเมอร์ที่ 3 x 103 ต่อโมลาร์ และมีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดเมลามีนที่ 3.2 ส่วนในล้านส่วน
Creative Commons License