Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
WATER MANAGEMENT CONFLICT IN PERI-URBAN AREA: A CASE STUDY OF LANTAKFA, NAKHON CHAISI, NAKHON PATHOM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความขัดแย้งจากการจัดการน้ำในพื้นที่กึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบท: กรณีศึกษาตำบลลานตากฟ้า อำเภอนครชัยศรี จังหวัดนครปฐม
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitch Pongsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.776
Abstract
Water is an important resource, although it is a renewable resource. Water is essential not only in our daily life, but also in production activities. Changing pattern of water using led to conflicts among different groups of water users in many areas. Lantakfa’s water using was changing the pattern along the transformation of the area. The purposes of this research are to explain causes of conflict in water management in Lantakfa sub-district and to identify the roles of water management institution in the resolution of water conflict. The study will adopt the concept of peri-urbanization and modern conflict theory to analyze the water management conflict in Lantakfa, Nakhon Chaisri, Nakhon Pathom. To identify how stakeholders respond through water management in Lantakfa, Nakhon Chaisi, Nakhon Pathom the research was based on documentation, participation and observation. Additionally data for the analysis come from interview with various groups of people including rice farmers, lotus farmers, prawn farmers, area experts, and governmental authorities from Tambon Administration Organization to Royal Irrigation Department in Nakhon Chaisi, Nakon Pathom. The study found out that under extension of urban area, water resources have increasingly been used in non-agricultural activities. Since it was previously served for agriculture activities that resulted in water management conflict and environmental threats to the former residents of Latakfa community. In conclusion, changing pattern of water using in Latakfa is associated with the context of urban extension. Although the problem in water management have become more complicated, the government authorities hardly modify the pattern of management along the changing context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
น้ำเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญแม้ว่าจะเป็นทรัพยากรหมุนเวียนก็ตาม นอกจากน้ำจะเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นในชีวิตประจำวันแล้ว น้ำยังมีความสำคัญในกิจกรรมการผลิตอีกด้วย เมื่อรูปแบบของการใช้น้ำเปลี่ยนแปลงไปทำให้เกิดความขัดแย้งขึ้นระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ใช้น้ำที่มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละพื้นที่ รูปแบบการใช้น้ำในตำบลลานตากฟ้าเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะอธิบายสาเหตุของความขัดแย้งในการจัดการน้ำ ในตำบลลานตากฟ้าและบ่งชี้บทบาทหน้าที่ในการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งของหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการน้ำ งานศึกษานี้ใช้แนวคิดกึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบทและทฤษฎีความขัดแย้งสมัยใหม่ในการวิเคราะห์ความขัดแย้งในการบริหารจัดการน้ำในตำบลลานตากฟ้า อำเภอนครชัยศรี จังหวัดนครปฐม งานศึกษานี้มีวิธีวิจัย ได้แก่ การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การปฏิสัมพันธ์และการสังเกต อีกทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อที่จะเข้าใจว่าผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องตอบสนองต่อการจัดการน้ำที่เป็นอยู่อย่างไร โดยที่จะสัมภาษณ์ชาวนา เจ้าของนาบัว เจ้าของบ่อกุ้ง ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในพื้นที่ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐทั้งจากกรมชลประทานและจากองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบล งานศึกษานี้พบว่าภายใต้การขยายพื้นที่ที่เป็นเมือง ทรัพยากรน้ำถูกนำไปใช้นอกภาคการเกษตรเพิ่มขึ้น โดยก่อนหน้านี้น้ำถูกใช้เพื่อรองรับการทำเกษตรกรรมเป็นส่วนใหญ่ นำมาซึ่งความขัดแย้งในการบริหารจัดการน้ำและคุกคามต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมสำหรับผู้อยู่อาศัยดั้งเดิมในชุมชนลานตากฟ้า โดยสรุปการเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบการใช้น้ำในตำบลลานตากฟ้ามีความเชื่อมโยงกับการขยายตัวของเมือง พลวัตของพื้นที่นำมาซึ่งปัญหาที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้นในพื้นที่แต่หน่วยงานรัฐที่เกี่ยวข้องไม่ได้ปรับเปลี่ยนการบริหารจัดการไปตามบริบทที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Share
COinS