Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design and use of ionic liquids in separation processes for azeotropic mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบการเลือกใช้ไอออนิกลิควิดในกระบวนการแยกสำหรับของผสมอะซโอโทรป
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Uthaiporn Suriyapraphadilok
Second Advisor
Gani, Rafiqul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1963
Abstract
Separation of azeotrope and close-boiling mixtures is a challenge in several industries. Ionic liquids (ILs) have been recently determined as alternative entrainers in the extractive distillation (ED) owing to the flexibility in their tailor-made molecular structures and properties for a specific work. A systematic methodology of selection and design of the best IL-based separation process was developed to investigate the viability of the azeotropic separation process using ILs through five different mixtures as case studies including the mixtures of ethanol + water, ethanol + hexane, benzene + hexane, toluene + methyl cyclohexane (MCH), and ethylbenzene (EB) + p-xylene (PX). The Hildebrand solubility Group Contribution parameter along with the capacity and selectivity of ILs are the key parameters for selecting the suitable ILs as entrainers. All first four azeotropic mixtures were successfully demonstrated and four best ILs were identified, i.e. [MMIM][DMP] from ethanol + water, [EMIM][BTI] from ethanol + hexane mixture, [EMIM][EtSO4] from benzene + hexane mixture, and [HMIM][TCB] from toluene + methyl cyclohexane (MCH) mixture. However, the proposed screening criteria cannot effectively demonstrate the isomer mixture, i.e. EB + PX mixture, due to the similarity of these isomers causing no differences in the calculated Hildebrand solubility parameter, selectivity and capacity. A simulation process of ILs was carried out successfully, which a minimum energy requirement and a solvent usage were determined and compared with the conventional solvent process. In order to get a supported decision-making in an investment, economic evaluation was determined and compared between the IL and conventional solvent processes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจัดการกับปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการแยกของผสมอะซีโอโทรป (Azeotrope) และของผสมที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน (Close-boiling) เป็นปัญหาที่ท้าทายในหลากหลายอุตสาหกรรมนั้น ทำให้ไม่นานมานี้ของเหลวไอออนิก (Ionic liquids) ได้ถูกพิจารณานำมาเลือกใช้เป็นสารช่วยกลั่น (Entrainers) ในหอกลั่นแบบสกัด (Extractive distillation) อันเนื่องมาจากการยืดหยุ่นปรับแต่งได้ในตัวโครงสร้างโมเลกุลและคุณสมบัติเฉพาะของของเหลวไอออนิก ดังนั้น ระบบวิธีการสำหรับการคัดเลือกและการออกแบบกระบวนการแยกโดยใช้ของเหลวไอออนิก ที่ดีที่สุดถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาโดยผ่านการตรวจสอบการนำไปใช้งานได้จริงในทุก ๆระบบจากของผสมห้าชนิดซึ่งเป็นกรณีศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ของผสมเอทานอลกับน้ำ เอทานอลกับเฮกเซน เบนซีนกับเฮกเซน โทลูอีนกับเมทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน และ เอทิลเบนซีนกับพาราไซลีน พารามิเตอร์หลักที่เสนอใช้ในการคัดเลือกของเหลวไอออนิก ที่ดีที่สุดของแต่ละระบบในงานวิจัยนี้ มีดังนี้ พารามิเตอร์ของการละลายของฮิลเดอแบรนด์ (Hildebrand solubility Group Contribution parameter) พร้อมด้วย พารามิเตอร์ของความสามารถในการละลายได้ (Capacity) และความสามารถในการเลือกการละลาย (Selectivity) ของของเหลวไอออนิก ซึ่งของเหลวไอออนิก ที่ดีที่สุดที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกคือ [MMIM][DMP] จากของผสมเอทานอลกับน้ำ [EMIM][BTI] จากของผสมเอทานอลกับเฮกเซน [EMIM][EtSO4] จากของผสมเบนซีนกับเฮกเซน และ [HMIM][TCB] จากของผสมโทลูอีนกับ เมทิลไซโคลเฮกเซน อันเนื่องด้วยหลักการคัดเลือกนี้ยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองการทำงานอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพกับของผสมไอโซเมอร์ (Isomer)ได้ ทำให้ของผสมเอทิลเบนซีนกับพาราไซลีนไม่ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อจนจบในท้ายที่สุด จากความคล้ายกันของสารไอโซเมอร์ทำให้ไม่มีความแตกต่างในค่าพารามิเตอร์ Hildebrand ค่าพารามิเตอร์ Capacity และ ค่าพารามิเตอร์ Selectivity แบบจำลอง (Simulation) กระบวนการของของเหลวไอออนิก ได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นใหม่และคำนวณค่าการใช้พลังงานและการใช้สารละลายที่น้อยที่สุด เพื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ (Conventional solvent) แต่เพื่อให้ได้ข้อมูลประกอบการตัดสินใจในการลงทุน การประเมินเชิงธุรกิจได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อเสนอเปรียบเทียบกระบวนการแยกด้วยของของเหลวไอออนิก และตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย
Share
COinS