Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and sensing properties of tricationic imidazolium and guanidinium fluorophore
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติในการตรวจวัดของไตรแคตไอออนิกอิมิดาโซเลียมและกัวนิดิเนียมฟลูออโรฟอร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1060
Abstract
Fluorescent derivatives of triphenylamine containing imidazolium, guanidine, and guanidinium peripheries are efficiently synthesized by Palladium-catalyzed coupling reactions. The target compounds are characterized by 1H- and 13C nuclear magnetic resonance, mass-spectrometry, UV-Vis and fluorescent spectrophotometry. The photophysical investigation of these compounds in 10 mM of HEPES buffer pH 7.0 reveals their maximum absorption wavelengths ranging between 319 to 362 nm, maximum emission wavelengths of around 428 to 456 nm, and quantum efficiencies of 17.97, 7.40, 3.16 and 2.39% for F1 - F4, respectively. A screening for sensing properties indicates that the emission signal of F1, which contains imidazolium groups, can be selectively quenched by hydrogen sulfide ion with a Stern-Volmer quenching constant of 4.91×105 M-1 and a detection limit of 0.093 µM. Mechanistic examination by NMR suggests that the fluorescent signal changes may involve the binding between the proton at the 2-position of the imidazolium ring with hydrogen sulfide. For F2 which contains guanidine receptor, the fluorescent signal is selectively quenched by thiosulfate ion with a Stern-Volmer constant of 1.06×105 M-1 and a detection limit of 1.31 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบเรืองแสงที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไตรฟีนิลเอมีนและมีหมู่รอบนอกเป็นหมู่อิมิดาโซเลียม กัวนิดีน และกัวนิดิเนียม ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ที่มีพัลเลเดียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคโปรตอนและคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ แมสเปกโตรเมตรี ยูวีวิซิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปกโตรโฟโตเมตรี ในการศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงของสารดังกล่าวในสารละลายบัฟเฟอร์เฮปเปส พีเอช 7.0 ความเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิโมลาร์ พบว่าสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดมีค่าความยาวคลื่นของของการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดอยู่ระหว่าง 319 ถึง 362 นาโนเมตร และคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นในช่วง 428 ถึง 456 นาโนเมตร โดยมีร้อยละของประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัมของสาร F1 – F4 เท่ากับ 17.97, 7.40, 3.16 และ 2.39 ตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบสมบัติการเป็นเซ็นเซอร์พบว่าสัญญาณการเรืองแสงของสาร F1 ซึ่งมีหมู่อิมิดาโซเลียมสามารถถูกระงับได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ไอออน โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณเท่ากับ 4.91×105 (โมลาร์)-1 และมีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.093 ไมโครโมลาร์ ผลจากการศึกษาด้วยนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์บ่งชี้ว่ากลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนต์อาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการจับกันระหว่างโปรตอนบนตำแหน่งที่ 2 ของวงอิมิดาโซเลียมกับไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ ส่วนสาร F2 ที่มีหน่วยรับเป็นกัวนิดีนสามารถระงับสัญญาณอย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงกับไทโอซัลเฟตไอออน มีค่าคงที่ของการระงับสัญญาณเท่ากับ 1.06×105 (โมลาร์)-1 และ มีขอบเขตของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 1.31 ไมโครโมลาร์
Creative Commons License