Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of molecular weight of PLGA on DEX-P loaded PLGA nanoparticles on encapsulation efficiency
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของมวลโมเลกุลของพอลีดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกล - โคไลด์ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟสในอนุภาคของพอลีดีแอลแลคไทดํไคไกลโคไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2094
Abstract
Biodegradable polymer is one of the most suitable polymers for drug delivery system in human body. One of these polymers is poly (D,L-lactide-co-glycolide) (PLGA), which has properties like biodegradability, biocompatibility, and non-toxicity. Magnetic PLGA nanoparticles were synthesized by the water-in-oil-in-water (W/O/W) emulsion technique using poly (vinyl alcohol) as a surfactant. Dexamethasone Phosphate (DEX-P) was using as a model drug. The concentration of drug in the water inner phase was varied using and low molecular weight of PLGA in order to study the concentration of drug on loading efficiency and release profile. In this study, magnetization and magnetite loading to PLGA nanoparticles were determined by a vibrating sample magnetometer (VSM) and thermogravimetric analyzer (TGA), respectively. Particle size and the aggregation of magnetite (Fe₃O₄) in PLGA nanoparticles were evaluated by TEM. Moreover, the zeta potential of PLGA nanoparticles was determined by dynamic light scattering technique. High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) was used and studied the drug loading and the drug release profile of the loaded sample.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ (poly (D,L-lactide-co-glycolide)) (PLGA) เป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่ย่อยสลายได้และเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งยาในร่างการมนุษย์ เนื่องด้วยคุณสมบัติ ในการย่อยสลาย ทางชีวภาพและปราศจากความเป็นพิษ อนุภาคนาโนแมกนีไทท์ไม่มีขั้ว (hydrophobic magnetite nanoparticle) ที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิดีแอลแลคไทด์โคไกลโคไลด์ สังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการวัฏภาคน้ำในน้ำ มันในน้ำของอิมัลชัน (water-in-oil-in-water emulsion method) โดยใช้พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ (poly vinyl alcohol) (PVA) เป็นตัวกระจายอนุภาคและเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟส (dexamethasone sodium phosphate) เป็นยาต้นแบบ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของน้ำหนักเริ่มต้นของเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟส) 1 มก., 2 มก., 3 มก., 4 มก.,) ต่อประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มและปริมาณปลดปล่อยสะสมในพอลิเมอร์ที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำและมวลโมเมกุลสูง ซึ่งลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาศึกษาได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเลคตรอนแบบ ส่องผ่าน(transmission electrorfinicroscopy) (TEM) โดยอนุภาคของนาโนแมกนีไทท์และเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟตที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมอร์มีลักษณะกลม การศึกษาขนาดอนุภาคและค่าศักดิ์ไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคด้วยเครื่องกระจายแสงแบบไดนามิค (dynamic light scattering) (DLS) พบว่าอนุภาคของนาโนแมกนีไทท์และเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟสที่ถูกห่อหุ้มด้วยพอลิเมอร์ที่มีมวลโลกุลต่ำมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 348.4 นาโนเมตร และที่มีมวลโมเลกุลสูงมีขนาดเฉลี่ย 414.3 นาโนเมตร โดยค่าศักดิ์ไฟฟ้าทั้งสองชนิดของพอลิ เมอร์ประมาณ -20 มิลลิโวลล์ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มและปริมาณปลดปล่อยสะสมด้วยเครื่อง โครมาโกราฟฟีของเหลวสมรรถนะสูง (high performance liquid chromatography) (HPLC) พบว่าพอลิ เมอร์ที่มวลโมเลกุลสูงมีประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มวลโมเลกุลต่ำ ในส่วนของปริมาณปลดปล่อยสะสมพบว่า พอลิเมอร์ที่มวลโมเลกุลสูงมีความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยเดกซาเมทาโซนโซเดียมฟอสเฟสในระยะเวลาที่ยาวนานกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่มวลโมเลกุลต่ำ
Creative Commons License