Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HOW DOES SELF-RATED HEALTH DIFFER AMONG OLDER MEN AND WOMEN?; EVIDENCE FROM VIETNAM.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินภาวะสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง มีความแตกต่างระหว่างผู้สูงอายุชายหญิงอย่างไร: หลักฐานจากเวียดนาม.
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vipan Prachuabmoh
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Demography
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2049
Abstract
The rapidly increasing of population aging in Vietnam poses far-reaching impacts on various aspects of older persons’ life, especially their health status. Self-rated health can provide a holistic view of the health status of older population. The data for this study was utilized from a nationally representative survey, Vietnam National Aging Survey (VNAS) conducted in 2011. The sample of this study was restricted to population aged 60 and over. The final analytical sample of this study was 2,549 older persons. The study used descriptive statistics and binary logistic regression to analyze the data. The results indicated that the proportion of reporting poor and very poor health status was higher among women (68.4%) than men (57.0%). Results of the logistic regression analysis showed that, for men, perceived sufficiency of income, alcohol drinking, and chronic diseases were significantly associated with reporting poor health status. For women, besides having the same factors associated with Self-rated health as men, employment status, educational level, place of residence, and region were found to be strongly associated with poor self-rated health. Therefore, health-related programs with regards to gender-based should directly focus on all the factors identified in this paper to improve the overall well-being of the aging population of Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสูงอายุทางประชากรอย่างรวดเร็วในประเทศเวียดนาม ได้ส่งผลกระทบอย่างกว้างขวางต่อผู้สูงอายุในหลายมิติ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านภาวะสุขภาพ การประเมินภาวะสุขภาพด้วยตนเอง (self-rated health) เป็นวิธีการหนึ่งที่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นภาพรวมของภาวะสุขภาพของประชากรสูงอายุ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จะใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจระดับประเทศจากโครงการการสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในเวียดนาม (VNAS) ปีพ.ศ. 2554 โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้จำกัดเฉพาะประชากรที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป ประชากรสูงอายุที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 2,549 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก. ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงมีสัดส่วนที่ประเมินว่าตนมีภาวะสุขภาพไม่ดีสูงกว่าเพศชาย และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติกพบว่า สำหรับผู้สูงอายุเพศชาย ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวกับความพอเพียงของรายได้ การดื่มสุรา และการมีโรคประจำตัวมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการประเมินตนเองว่ามีสุขภาพไม่ดี ส่วนผู้สูงอายุเพศหญิงนั้น นอกจากปัจจัยที่กำหนดความสัมพันธ์กับการประเมินภาวะสุขภาพด้วยตนเองจะคล้ายคลึงกับเพศชายแล้ว ยังมีปัจจัยอื่นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินว่ามีภาวะสุขภาพไม่ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติได้แก่ สถานภาพการทำงาน ระดับการศึกษา และภาคที่อยู่อาศัย ดังนั้นโครงการด้านสาธารณสุขในเวียตนามควรคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทางเพศ และควรเน้นในการกข้อค้นพบจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายในการส่งเสริมความอยู่ดีมีสุขของผู้สูงอายุโดยคำนึงถึงความแตกต่างทางเพศพร้อมทั้งคำนึงถึงปัจจัยต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประเมินภาวะสุขภาพด้วยตนของผู้สูงอายุที่ได้จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ เพื่อพัฒนาความอยู่ดีมีสุขของประชากรสูงอายุในเวียตนาม
Share
COinS